?
Solved

Amazingly silly error in Fwrite...

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15

 Fwrite returns 0 and does not write anything but the error code is zero.. Any guesses why???

0
Comment
Question by:shubha_mohan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11781867
Code please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shubha_mohan
ID: 11781902
FILE * fPointer; // Global.

 int func() {

      char temp[5]="hello";
      int num;
            
      fPointer = fopen("ISEConfig.Txt","rw");
      
      if (fPointer == NULL)
      {
            LogEvent(0,ghwnd,CONFIGFILEABSENT);
            return FALSE;
      }

      //Move pointer to the beginning of the file
      
      fseek(fPointer,0,0);
      IFD_PORT =0;
      // Doing some reading of characters that i want..
      while(chRead != feof)
      {
            fread(&chRead,sizeof(char),1,fPointer);
            if (isdigit(chRead))
            {
                  if (IFD_PORT ==0) IFD_PORT = chRead -'0';
                                                break;

            }

      }
                //now trying to write
      num = fwrite(temp,5,5,fPointer);
      LogEvent (2,ghwnd," Wrote %d items...Error %d ",num,GetLastError());
      fclose (fPointer);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:shubha_mohan
ID: 11782275
Simpler code !!
void main() {

     char temp[15]="11111111111111";
     int num;
     char chRead;
         
     fPointer = fopen("C:/Development/configtestspl/ISELog.txt","rw");
     
     if (fPointer == NULL)
     {
          printf(" File OPen Error ");
          return ;
     }

     //Move pointer to the beginning of the file
     
     fseek(fPointer,0,0);
   
                //now trying to write
     num = fwrite(temp,15,15,fPointer);
     printf(" Wrote %d items...Error %d ",num,GetLastError());
     fclose (fPointer);
}

Same problem !!! :(( The file that i am attempting to write into is empty
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 11782288
fwrite returning 0 does not mean succesful execution.

On success, fwrite returns the number of items (not bytes) actually written.
On error, fwrite returns a short count.

So if there is no error,0 items have been written
0
 

Author Comment

by:shubha_mohan
ID: 11782300
Yup... I am trying to figure out why it is not writing anything :((  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ankuratvb earned 200 total points
ID: 11782306
It works if you change the mode to "w".
Use "r+w" if you want to read and write at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shubha_mohan
ID: 11782316
Wow cool.. Thanks :)) That is really really silly of me !!!
0