Solved

executing external programs

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hello i tried to execute a VBS file from asp.net serverside, using Shell or System.Diagnostics.Process, but the file process (wscript.exe) seem to freeze. I have to terminate it thru task manager.I think it kind of stop without running the vbs file script. What is wrong there?i am using VB.Net
0
Comment
Question by:zzzxtreme
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11782190
Use CSCRIPT not WSCRIPT. The latter tries to interact with desktop, and you don't have one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zzzxtreme
ID: 11782289
its the same problem with csript. i run from cmd no problem, but run from asp.net, it freezes, just like wscript.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 11782667
Hi,
I can't test this now but did you tried placing the call to cscript within a batch file and run the batch file from asp.net using the Process class.

regards,
Venki
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zzzxtreme
ID: 11782863
tovvenki, i tried to put the call to csript within a batch file (.bat) like u suggested. same problem also !it kind of freeze. i am using windows 2003 and i gave full access rights of the files/folders to asp.net and iusr_machine accounts.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11782939
Windows 2003 - the asp.net user is NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE

Give permission to that user.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crescendo earned 125 total points
ID: 11782972
Also, does this VBS program expect any sort of input? If it were displaying a message box and waiting for you to click OK, it would appear to hang.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 11783100
Hi,
I agree to crescendo. what does that script do? I might be doing something that freezes the system.

regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zzzxtreme
ID: 11783182
thanks cresendo, venki

setting network service permission did the trick!! thanks !!
0