Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autosuggest problem

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is there a way that you can copy a cache of names to appear automatically when typing a new mail in Outlook? The only way it will prompt me is when I put in a name and then press crtl+k
0
Comment
Question by:stephen_constantine
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11782044
Hi stephen_constantine,
what version of outlook?

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11782136
Depending on the version , check out these

How to Reset the Nickname and Automatic Completion Cache In Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2002 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287623&Product=out

OL2000: (CW) How to Clear the AutoNameCheck List
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198008&Product=out

and then enable "suggest names ...." option

SR
0