Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding font used in a psd file

Posted on 2004-08-12
26
Medium Priority
?
3,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

My friend passed me a psd file which gives me an font not found error when I edit on my side. The font he used is a non English font, and he doesn't know which one it is. In photoshop it appears as "By-JOSSQ-DMF-in-Beijing", but there is no such font file in the his windows\font folder.

I have used those Unicode font viewer programs like X-fonter and FontView to see the fonts installed on his sideThe font names for other asian fonts appears as the same name in both photoshop and the viewers but not this particular font. He has a quite a lot of these Asian fonts and I want to avoid installing/removing each one to hunt for it.

So, how can I get the font file used in a psd file in such a situation. It's not the same name, unlike Arial which appears the same name in photoshop and windows\font folder.
0
Comment
Question by:imtrobin
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
26 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11782922
i know this is a pain - but i would go through c:\Windows\Fonts and simply click on each of them and view the font (on your friend's machine) until he/she finds the name of it.  That would be the simplest (but possibly time consuming) solution.  Obviously he/she can skip any font he/she already knows, such as Arial, Verdana, Tahoma, Courier, Courier New, Times, Times New Roman, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11783080
That can't be done because the file displays the asia name or square blocks when installed into windows\font folder.

If I have to brute force search, I have to install each font one at a time and see if photoshop displays that name.

I can't understand why photoshop doesn't have such a functionality to export the font with the psd.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11783095
i am not a guru with PS, but I have never heard of it doing that.  I think your best bet is for your friend to send you every font he/she has that is questionable, and install them into PS.  Then you can quickly view them and see which is the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11783872
that's what I'm trying to avoid. He has a *lots* of fonts installed :( Also, this solution would be useful in the future should I get an "font not installed" error with PS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11783887
i understand - believe me, i wish I knew of a solution which would auto-find what font was used - but i dont think there is one.  While you wait for other responses from other experts, it might be a good idea to start sifting through the available fonts, because I dont think there is an automated solution to this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11784034
yes, I was hoping to get a reusable solution as I have come across this irritating "font not found" in ps in the past before. But this is the last straw because the font names don't match.

I'm hoping there's a font tool or something which I do not know about. I don't urgently need to edit the picture and I have better use for my time than to do brute force search. I have wasted lots of time on hunting fonts in PS, and I hope this is the final time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11784822
Is it really that hard for your friend to find the font they used? All they have to do is open the file in PS, select the type, and the font name should appear in the options palette as if they were typing with that font.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11790363
The font name in PS appears as "By-JOSSQ-DMF-in-Beijing", there isn't a corresponding name in the windows\fonts folder because it's a Asian font. Viewing the installed fonts using font viewers doesn't display "By-JOSSQ-DMF-in-Beijing" at all.

It's not an easy 500 points :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11790406
Well, photoshop doesnt collect fonts, and someone mis-named the font file to make it extra difficult for you.

Do you actually have to be able to edit the type or can your friend rasterize the font layer and make this an irrelevant quest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11790414
Yes, I want to edit.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11790423
Then I think youre going to be stuck manually searching for that font on his machine. Could start by grabbing a basic font viewer/organizer like ATM Deluxe and looking for a similar appearance font. Narrow it down that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farquiza
ID: 11790957
Go look the fonts here: http://www.fonts.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11797139
Hi imtrobin:

If your friend doesn't know which font he used so I think you better ask him to give you all the fonts from his computer under C:\WINNT\Fonts (if you use windows xp) otherwise check the windows\fonts\ folder.

Then you copy those fonts in the same folder to your computer. Although it looks I am giving you a suggestion which looks stupid, but in my opinion this is the easiest way to solve your problem rather than searching the font blindly here and there.

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11798744
I would like to find the font because I want to backup the font with the psd file so I can edit it again in the future.

There are a few hundred font installed, so for every psd file means I have to backup a additional few hundered MBs. I would to find a long term solution. Frankly, I think this is a problem with PS psd format, and they should have a means to backup the font in the psd.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11798770
Hi imtrobin:

If the font is not chinese then may be it is possible to search from free fonts sites. But in your case the font is chinese and your friend even don't know the font name. On the otherhand, even if you buy any .psd templates from any sites, they always provide the font with the template. Otherwise when someone open the .psd fine in photoshop, they will face the same problem like you are facing. So until you get the font from your friend or somewhere and install in the computer, it is quite tough to get or retrieve the font from .psd file. May be some experts know or some tool exists. But I never see this type of tool, may be you can wait for fews days for others comment.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11798773
They cant and wont because it has the potential to be a copyright issue. The long term solution is to name your font files the same as their displayed name though I cant say I've ever, even when working as a typesetter, seen a font file named something dramatically different than its displayed name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11798864
I'm not sure where he got the font from, probably some free download. We are not very familiar with unicode fonts with english windows systems, that's why we never noted the font name.

At of course, we didn't expect the font name to be different, even when viewed under unicode font viewers. If there is no other way, I would guess then it's a brute force attack!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11809562
Can't you just send the PSD file back to your friend, then when he opens it on his PC he can see the name of the missing font, and send it back to you.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 80 total points
ID: 11809589
Already discussed that. The display name is different from the filename.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11809811
My friend tried Adobe Type Manager. It didn't displayed much info about the font, I think those free font viewers displayed more info :(

I guess I really need a miracle here
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elsabartley
elsabartley earned 200 total points
ID: 11812984
For all my font management I use a bit of shareware called printer's apprentice:
http://www.loseyourmind.com/

This allows you to browse fonts without installing them. It gives you both the font name and the file name so even when the font name and file are not the same you can still find the one you need. It will handle different font types such as true type, open type and adobe type.

If you are dealing with fonts I can't recommend this app enough.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
flow79 earned 80 total points
ID: 11813028
I again recommend (if elsabartley's suggestion doesnt work) that you take the time to look at each font and find it individually.  You will need to install all the fonts your friend has, and then view them in  PS.  If you had done this from the beginning (as I suggested) you would most likely already have found it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 1640 total points
ID: 11818631
   Well, since it looks like you have not yet found a solution I will offer one suggestion. Use a third party search and search all your friends fonts folders for any file that has the text "Beijing" in the file. I say a third party search engine because the Windows Explorer search does not seem to read font files very well and will not return the desired results (at least it did not work for me). I just searched my fonts directory using "Total Commander" and the results lookd promising. You can download a shareware copy of Total Commander here:

http://www.ghisler.com/download.htm

God Bless!
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11828795
To elsabartley:
It's a nice tool, but unforunately that didn't work.

To will_scarlet7:
Innovative. I manage to round it down to 19 fonts with the words "DSSOQ" in them. Now the weird thing.

I installed those font in my computer, but it didn't show up it photoshop. So after looking around on the net for solutions, I came to the conclusion to remove all instances of adobefnt.lst. But it still didn't show up.

I told my friend to remove all instances of adobefnt.lst too. So he uninstalled the font, deleted the lst files, reinstalled back, and he LOST the font in PS too.

I installed those font on another pc, the font appeared in PS. When I uninstalled the fonts, the font disappeared. So it should be those fonts. I will keep trying and update here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imtrobin
ID: 11858155
Report on the issue.

I tried the fonts on another friend's win2k system. The fonts appear fine when installed, and disappear when uninstall.

The weird problem described above that the font doesn't appear correctly in PS only happens Winxp SP1 system, which my friend and me were using.

I will spilt 50 points to elsabartley for recommending this cool app, and 20 points each to weed and flow79, and the rest to will_scarlet7. Hope that makes everyone happy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11858301
Glad to be a help!

God bless!
0