[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to create VBScript message box without the "VBSscript" name?

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
1. How to create VBScript message box without the additional name "VBSscript" which appears before message box title?(to make same as VBA message box, which have no additional name before message box title).

for example, that message box show this "VBScript:" name before Title:
<HTML>
<BODY>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT">
<!--
Dim Answer
Sub Window_OnLoad()
  Answer = MsgBox ("Message text", 64, "Title")
End Sub
//-->
</SCRIPT>

</BODY>
</HTML>

2.How to separate long text (Line break) in message box that the message looked more attractively?
Does it possible also add paragraphs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sirocco
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 240 total points
ID: 11782266
For the first question think you cant get rid of that "VBScript:" prefix in the tits

As for the second question, you can break the message using vbCrLf constand:

MsgBox "this is a very very" + vbCrLf + "long message, but you can still" + vbCrLf + "split it to multiple lines"

Darko
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 260 total points
ID: 11782283
To add line breaks
Answer = Msgbox ("Message text"  & Chr(10) & Chr(13) & "and more text", 64, "Title")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirocco
ID: 11791139
It seems, this variant looks a  little more correct:

Msgbox ("Message text" + (Chr(13) & Chr(10)) +"and more text", 64, "Title")

Sirocco
0