Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine palindrome using stack and queue?

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I hv do my works, but i have a problem between it. CAn somebody help me to solve it...

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#define SIZE 100

typedef char item_t;

typedef struct {
      item_t Items[SIZE];
      int top;
}Stack_t;

typedef struct{
      int count,front, rear;
      item_t Item[SIZE];
}Queue_t;

void InitialiseStack (Stack_t *S)
{      S->top=0;      }

int emptystack (Stack_t S)
{      return (S.top==0);      }

int fullstack (Stack_t S)
{      return (S.top==SIZE);      }


void push (char x,Stack_t *S)
{
      if(fullstack(*S))
            printf("stack overflow\n");
      else{
                  S->Items[S->top]=x;
                  ++(S->top);
      }
}

void pop (Stack_t *S, char *x)
{
      if(emptystack(*S))
            printf("stack empty\n");
      else{
            --(S->top);
            *x=S->Items[S->top];
      }
}

void InitialiseQueue (Queue_t *Q)
{
      Q->count=0;
      Q->front=0;
      Q->rear=-1;
}

int emptyq (Queue_t Q)
{      return (Q.count==0);      }

int fullq (Queue_t Q)
{      return (Q.count==SIZE);      }

void insert(item_t y, Queue_t *Q)
{
      if (fullq(*Q))
            printf("queue overflow\n");
      else{
            Q->rear=(Q->rear+1)%SIZE;
            Q->Item[Q->rear]=y;
            Q->count++;
      }
}

void Remove (Queue_t *Q, item_t *y)
{
      if(emptyq(*Q))
            printf("queue empty\n");
      else{
            *y=Q->Item[Q->front];
            Q->front=(Q->front+1)%SIZE;
            --(Q->count);
      }
}

main ()
{
      Stack_t S;
      Queue_t Q;
      item_t input[SIZE],Q_output[SIZE]="",S_output[SIZE]="";
      int i,length;

      InitialiseStack(&S);
      InitialiseQueue(&Q);

      printf("Enter a words to reverse> ");
      for(i=0,input[i]=getchar();input[i]!='\n';i++,input[i]=getchar())
      {
            insert(input[i],&Q);
            push(input[i],&S);
      }

      length=strlen(input);

      for(i=0;i<length;i++)
      {
            while(!emptystack(S)){
                  Remove(&Q,&Q_output[i]);
                  pop(&S,&S_output[i]);
            }
      
            if(Q_output[i]!=S_output[i])
            {
                  printf("\nThe words are not palindrome\n");
                  return 0;
            }

            else if(Q_output[i]==S_output[i])
                  printf("\n%s",S_output[i]);
      }
      
      putchar('\n');

      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_psk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 150 total points
ID: 11782439
well when you pop stuff off the stack you are getting the data in reverse order so once you have popped the data off check to see if it still spells the same word. If it does then it is a palindrome
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jandhb
ID: 12166215
can you show me what you changed to get this working?
0