Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing OLAP Cube data from Reporting Services

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-01
I am trying to retreive OLAP data from a Cube (Test1) in SQL Server Reporting Services.

I have created a shared Data Source:

Provider=MSOLAP.2;Client Cache Size=25;Data Source=DEV08;Auto Synch Period=10000;Initial Catalog=BAMAnalysis

I have a Data Set as follows:
Command Type: TableDirect
Query: Test1 (the name of the Cube)

When I run the query the cube dimension data is returned but none of the measure data. Does anyone know why? How can I retrieve the measure data from the Cube?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidDunn
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hkamal
ID: 11782755
Do you have Essbase? What query are you using to extract data into the cube?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 11788482
The query is simply the name of the cube--nothing else?

Essbase? What does that have to do with SQL/Reporting services?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hkamal
ID: 11791353
Quite right - I didn't see "Reporting Services"
Essbase is a 3rd party product often used with SQL Server/Sybase particularly for dense multidimentional financial (cube-friendly) data. With something like AlphaBlox as front-end, drag&drop reporting is possible on terrabytes of related data. It is however a distinct entity and requires daily extracts from SQL Server to populate its cubes.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11795887
I know what it is--I just didn't see where it applied to this question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidDunn
ID: 11828413
Hi,

I was hoping that I could keep it simple without using an MDX query but it appears not.
0