Solved

Receiving message: missing or corrupt: <windows root>\system 32\hal.dll

Posted on 2004-08-12
12
32,713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to log into my system [Win XP Home] I get the following message "Windows cannot start because of the following file is either missing or corrupt:
<windows root>
\system 32\hal.dll

I have used F8 and when I go into any of the options available: Safe Mode, Recover etc. It brings me back to the same error page...I tried installing the xp home disk and nothing happens...I am stuck!!
0
Comment
Question by:alguerrero
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 11782739
Hello alguerrero =)

U have to set the Boot order in BIOS to boot from the CD First then insert the XP CD and start Recover Console by pressing R.... and then u cna follow the last instructions here.....

Error Message: Cannot Find \Windows\System32\hal.dll
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_haldll_missing.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:qfren
qfren earned 100 total points
ID: 11783024
Or,

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545


--

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341


mc
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 11783044
Missing or Corrupt hal.dll

All these links deal directly with "Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll."

Error Message: Windows Could Not Start Because the Following File Is Missing or Corrupt...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320252
"Invalid Boot.ini" or "Windows Could Not Start" Error Messages When You Start Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330184
Error Message: Windows Could Not Start Because of a Computer Disk Hardware Configuration Problem
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314477  

*****Non Microsoft Links*****

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/n1022967442  
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_haldll_missing.htm

Download hal.dll
www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?hal
0
 

Author Comment

by:alguerrero
ID: 11789162
Thanks for the wealth of information!!! I have made way and have inserted my XP cd. The cd was in the recovery process and advised me that it would take approx. 39 minutes to "do what it had to do". well I waited and waited and the cd kept spinning for hours..In other words the cd did not inform me of it's progress...I am at a lost!! I know this situation of mine is moderate to those who are well knowlegable such as yourselves and for someone like me this problem is new territory for me...but AM willing and able to learn...bottom Line: I still need to know where I stand as far as finding a remedy for my problem..again the XP cd WAS going through the recovery process [according to the menus provided on the screen] But after a few hours I had to wonder just what is/was happening...which of course I then chose to turn off the pc entirely and run back over to Experts Exchange and do a little crying for help!!haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:alguerrero
ID: 11790313
I am still at a standstill...I have the XP disc running and it is advising me that it needs to find service pack 1 before it continues...there is a message window that is asking for the location of the service pack...unfortunately I cannot use the mouse or any key on the keyboard to locate the service pack so that the program can continue what it is doing....help!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 11793087
algu..... if u are having problem in repairing also,,,, then i will advise u to take out ur hard drive and then hook it to another system as a slave drive,,, copy ur important data to the other system's primary hard drive within windows, and then hook ur drive back into ur system and then format it and install a fresh copy if WinXP....... sorry but ur system is already messed up too much...... it will be too harder to advise u hundreds of things from sitting here =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:alguerrero
ID: 11797190
I want to thank everyone for their time and answers!!!!!!!!! I have divided the points that I alloted for this question appropriately among the 3 answers I was given. I gave sheharyaarsaahil a few more because he was the first to anwswer as well as providIng a working solution [somewhat :) ] Anyway, thank you again for your time!! You guys ROCK!!!!
As far as my problem with my pc I am going to utilize a clean XP install...fingers crossed!!!
AG
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11797214
>>  I gave sheharyaarsaahil a few more because he was the first to anwswer as well as providIng a working solution [somewhat :) ]

i know its hard to do such things..... but sometimes we have to do them,,, ask me, i waisted my whole day today is a similar case =|
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11799031
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:codbert
ID: 12846517
I am receiving this message  "Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll."  I have followed the thread of solutions, but every one involves rebooting from the cd, which I cannot do...I have tried to alter the boot order, but F12 does not take me to the screen....rebooting with the cd loaded does nothing but return me to the same page with the above message.  Please advise how to reboot from the cd in this case.
Christopher Robin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slade901
ID: 14422497
I would like to add my comment on this issues:

windows could not start because the following file is missing
or corrupt:
<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll.
Please re-install a copy of the above file.

I have followed all the suggested solutions to replace the hal.dll and other mentioned solutions on other sites.  However, other solutions did not work in my case and some did pointed me back to the BOOT.INI file.

Let me explain how I got the error message:

windows could not start because the following file is missing
or corrupt:
<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll.
Please re-install a copy of the above file.


I have a 120 GB HDD with only one Windows XP HOME Edition with Service Pack 2 OS came installed from the manufacturer.

I added a second 160 GB HDD as a slave so I can install other OS.  I multi-partitioned the second HDD to accomodate other OS.

I installed Windows 2000 OS on the second HDD and I was able to use the Windows 2000 OS and the Windows XP Home Edition OS.

I installed Windows XP Pro OS on the second HDD and I was able to use the Windows XP Pro OS and Windows 2000 OS but I could

not longer use the Windows XP Home Edition OS because I'm getting an error when I boot to it:

windows could not start because the following file is missing
or corrupt:
<Windows root>\system32\hal.dll.
Please re-install a copy of the above file.

I booted to the working OS and searched the web to find the solutions. Reinstalling the OS is out of the question. It took me weeks trying to find the solution on this problem.  Other solutions keeps mentioning to check the BOOT.INI and so I check the BOOT.INI and said to myself that current setting should be alright for my Windows XP Home Edition shows:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect


BOOT.INI settings for the Windows 2000 OS and Windows XP Pro OS shows:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect


I booted to my working OS and went to the Computer Management and then to Disk Management.
For the Disk 0 it showed:

Disk 0 [ Recovery 1.97 GB FAT32 Healthy (EISA COnfiguration) ] [ WXPHOME (C:) 109.82 GB NTFS Healthy (System)]
Disk 1 [ W2KPRO (D:) 9.77 GB NTFS Healthy ] [ XPPRO (E:) 9.77 GB NTFS Healthy ] [ Unpartitioned Space ]


I paid attention to the Disk 0 [ Recovery 1.97 GB FAT32 Healthy (EISA COnfiguration) ]
I said to myself that this is a hidden partition used for restoring the original OS on the computer. The settings on the BOOT.INI worked for both Windows XP Home Edition and Windows 2000 Professional OS but then the settings on the BOOT.INI did not work for the Windows XP Home Edition OS but the settings on BOOT.INI worked for Windows 2000 Professional OS and Windows XP Pro OS.

I said to myself that probably when I installed Windows XP Pro OS, the Disk 0 [ Recovery 1.97 GB FAT32 Healthy (EISA Configuration) ] is now counted as multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1) and my original Windows XP Home Edition OS should be now multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2).

I decided to change the BOOT.INI settings from

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

to

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect


I rebooted the computer and this time it loaded the original Windows XP Home Edition OS. Windows tried to load the drivers again. I waited for 1 minute and nothing happens and that is why is manually powered down the computer. Restarted the computer again to the Windows XP Home Edition OS and again it found drivers and trying to install.  I thought I might need the drivers and utilities CD designed for my computer to install it properly and again the computer seems to lock up.  I was getting ready to restart the computer manually (power down) and I was writing down to document what I have done on my computer for future reference and suddenly the Windows continued installing the drivers and it was not locked up after all.  I got back my Windows XP Home Edition OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alguerrero
ID: 14424378
Slade901 & codbert :

Since the original question started by alguerrero has been closed it would be in your best interest to open your own question following the Experts-Exchange guidelines. Those questions submitted AFTER the closing of an original question are likely not to be answered because the origninal question is after all CLOSED.

AG

0