Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help converting to delphi 8

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need som help converting to delphi 8.

How can I replace:

1. PromptDataSource that I use to set the connection string.

2. How can I replace all my AdoQuerys and TAdoConnections?
0
Comment
Question by:hulken
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 11786540
Hello

1. I think you can't use it, because Delphi 8 doesn't include ADO components
2. Do you want to replace them with what?, bdpConnection or other data access components?

As I said above, Delphi 8 doesn't include AdoComponents, but as I heard it will be included with new release of Delphi

If you want tool to help you replacing the components, use GExpert
http://www.gexperts.org/

HTH
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
ID: 11794595
Oh, but yes it does, you just have to import the assembly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulken
ID: 11799324
Can you tell me how I import the assembly? Do I get the visual components then? Do I have to change any code?
0