Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mic with soundcard is not working

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi

experts i ve a sound card EnSoniq ES1370.

in windows 98 it's mic n spk both r working but in xp only spk works n mic is not recording.

windows  xp shows it as creative ensoniq es1370.

creative site has no drivrs for it only they ve is a patch file when i run it on my comp it says no creative SC present.

what shall i do?
0
Comment
Question by:shabbir1282
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 136 total points
ID: 11782978
Click Start, Programs, Accessories, Entertainment, Volume Control.  When the volume control applet opens, click File then Properties.  Under "Show the following volume controls", make sure there is a check in Mic volume.  Click OK then uncheck the mute under the Mic volume slider.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:couzin2000
couzin2000 earned 132 total points
ID: 11784291
I know a thing or two about this, being a musician and sound engineer. The card you have is just too old, and is not thoroughly supported by Windows XP, or 2000. These OSes have a different software architecture that is layered, and because of that normal drivers from the W98 era do not function. Maybe you'll find someone who has developed drivers independently, but this is highly unlikely, as newer and better cards have been developed since then. Or maybe you'll get it to work, but my guess is it'll work intermittently at best. My best advice is to invest in a 20$ SoundBlaster Live!Value, which is still supported by Creative and Microsoft, and will just plain do a better job than what you have now.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shabbir1282
ID: 11784769
but first let me try to install n make it working instead of wasting money.
how much old is ths card n if i find soem drivers fr it ll it effect it;s sound quality.

i mean it ll neverhav ethe sound liek it had in windows 98 bcaz of some low quality drivers?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jarich
jarich earned 132 total points
ID: 11785252
Try this driver.
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/120/120560.htm
user name = drivers
password = all
0