[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2002 send error - 550 relaying disabled

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using outlook 2002 on an xp pro machine.  It worked fine with a pop3 account going through proxy+, I added a new mail account to work with exchange 2003 and it worked fine, then I removed this account and changed it back and now I get this message:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW:
      Sent:      12/08/2004 12:35

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Derek Daly (derek.daly@14itsolutions.co.uk)
on 12/08/2004 12:35
            550 Relaying disabled

I can not find anything on relaying disabled.  I can receive email but not send.  

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:russbordino
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11782849
Not sure if this can help but looks like a fix is there to resolve the issue

http://www.winnetmag.com/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook/Article/ArticleID/7696/MicrosoftExchangeOutlook_7696.html

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11877976
Review this Microsoft Office Online article for information:

http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011128331033
Troubleshoot 550, 553, and relay-prohibited errors
0