Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default 'open'/'save' path?

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Any way to change this?
I store code under C:\data\vb6\projectname
Anyway to get it to look in vb6's folder instead of
C:\program files\visual studio\vb98

Not only when I open a project, but add a module or the like...
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 11783161
If you open yor project with a double-click on vbp (or vbg) file
the project path will become the default path
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11783194
Set up a shortcut to each vbp file.
Make sure the start directory in the short cut is set to C:\data\vb6\projectname

You can then put these shortcuts on your desktop or anywhere else you feel like putting them to launch your vbp project.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11783237
So, no way to change this, eh? :)
I know I can create shortcuts - but that doesn't necessarily help me, unless I drop the shortcuts in vb98's folder...

And I know that I can double-click the vbp and it will become the default path for that session - but I'm looking for a way to change this for future sessions as well...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ivrbuilder
ID: 11783986
The only way I can see to make things easier is by clicking on the 'Recent' Tab when you open a project. Or 'Existing' when you run VB.

Though it would be a problem if you hadn't already opened that project under the same user on the same machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11785574
You don't need to have the shortcuts in the vb98 directory you can put them anywhere!

In the shortcut:
Just point the Target to to the vbp e.g. "D:\Projects\ProjectX\myProject.vbp"
And the start in directory to the directory with the vpb in it e.g "D:\Projects\ProjectX"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 600 total points
ID: 11794414
Am I correct: You want to change the default directory in the "Existing" tab when you start VB?

To do this, change the shortcut you are using in order to launch Visual Basic:

The "Target" field should be:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\VB6.EXE"
(with the quotes)

and the "Start in" field should be whatever you want the default directory to be, for example:
"C:\data\vb6\projectname"
(also with quotes)

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11794438
Hmm - that works nice for file/open - I'll test it for adding forms/modules, but it doesn't sound like I can get any closer to what I've asked....thanx!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11795809
Ok, glad I could help. Unfortunately, the Visual Basic IDE is very limited in certain regards...

Thanks for the points :-)

-Burbble
0