?
Solved

Windows 2000 error trying to manage users and groups.

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Windows 2000 server box is giving a message when I try to manage "users and groups".  It says:  
            "The computer "ourname" is a domain controller.  This snap-in cannot be used on a domain controller.  Domain accounts are managed with the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in."

Can you tell me what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1600 total points
ID: 11783788
this is 100% normal :)

when a server is a domain controller it ceases to have Local Groups (lusermgr.msc) its LOCAL users and groups become the contents of Active directory users and computers

which you will find under admin tools :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 400 total points
ID: 11783973
Hers a link that you can read
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296561

Just explains what happens to the local group when you promote to a DC.

Pete meant lusrmgr.msc too ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11784683
Thanks Pete, Stoner.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11786858
ThanQ

>>Pete meant lusrmgr.msc too  --------Ahh Im breaking these fingers in for someone else LOL
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11791087
:-D

Cheers
0