Solved

Adaptec SATA RAID 21610 (worth 3000 points when solved)

Posted on 2004-08-12
15
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have installed an Adaptec 21610 16 port SATA RAID controller and configured some disks in a RAID5 (920GB total). Afterwards I added a few disks and enlarged the array (with 500 GB). Adaptec Storage manager said it was reconfiguring the raid. Nothing wrong with that but that was 2 weeks ago and it still says it is reconfiguring.

I'm looking for a solution to correct this problem without loosing data on the raid.

Can someone help me?
Thanks
Filips

The extra 3000 points will be rewarded for the first person who gives me the solving hint or solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Filips
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Just wait another two weeks...
;)

In my opinion, one of the disk has failure...


Cyber
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Don't they tell you to back up your data before performing these kinds of operations?  I agree, it sounds like a bad drive.

By the way, you are only allowed to give 500 points for a question - they're strict about that in the Members Agreement.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
Comment Utility
Has one of the drives been accessing for 2 weeks ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpi073 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Dude you should have build new array and expanded it with the drives...if you do it the way you did and you have hundreds of gigs, then it has to shuffle the data around while it's rebuilding the stripe set...no doubt this will run a long time!

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
I checked the running tasks on the controller and the reconfigure job is not running. It seems to me that it changed the status but then locked the hole thing up. I can however work fine on the "not yet" expanded raid part.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Any chance you can undo what you added, just so you have a working system?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
That is exactly the thing I'm looking for but I don't know how.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
Are all the physical drives of the same size and type? - if not, they should be. Assuming the system is working at present, can you not just back up to tape, rebuild the array and then restore? I know that's a pain, but you will then be sure of the integrity of the array. I have worked with RAID systems for many years, and I never trust the "expand-array-on-the-fly" type options.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
All disks are identical (except for the serial number). The problem is that I don't have the capacity to backup 3TB but I'm looking around to rent this capacity to do exactly that what you suggested. However I still hope for another solution because the rent will cost several hundreds of Euro's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
Wow - 3TB is quite a lot. The problem is Filips, any other solution you try is going to have risk associated with it. If a soluton suggests that you "change this" or "do that" you might loose everyhing if it goes wrong. Can you rent an SAIT tape drive locally? (I don't know where you are).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
I'm located in Belgium and probably I can rent such a thing but the price will be noticable I guess. Currently I'm looking to delete all stuff that can be re-aquired like image files and backups and so on. This should leave me with about 1.5TB. From there on ... we'll see.
Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cazzer
cazzer earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You're welcome. Good Luck.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DreamlandLabs
Comment Utility
Filips -
What OS and version are you using? There's a known issue with W2K SP3 an lower where NT's DM runs out of resources when performing certain operations on large volumes (>200GB).  Issue is addressed here, in case it applies to your situation:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329826&Product=win2000\

What exactly do you mean by the expanded and unexpanded part, that is, how was/is your storage configured logically? What does Disk Manager (if this applies) think is mounted?

Any clues in the system logs? They're not full, right? Certain hardware combos (controller/mobo) are known to generate a ton of unnecessary system messages on rebuild.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Filips
Comment Utility
After searching a long time I ended up with scorpi073's answer and rebuilding the whole stuff. I know that is not the answer to my question but I found nothing else left to do. Cazzer, you got 100p for interacting most pro.

Thanks to you all.
Filips
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
thanks Filips!
0