?
Solved

Windows '98 not talking to Windows 2000 server properly & acting strange.

Posted on 2004-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

  Windows 2000 server with XP and '98 computers attached.  For some reason the 98' computers intermidantly can't view the network through Explorer, but then next time everythings ok.  Also, when we try and map an F: drive to a share on the server, the final connected drive is only 3 levels deep, although we selected 5 levels deep.

Example:  We connect drive to "f:\folder\admin\programs\school\data", but the connection ends up being only "f:\folder\admin\programs" so the software won't run right.

help !!
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11784058
Does this happen on any folder thats more than 3 levels deep?

When the 98 machines can't browse the network can they still ping the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 11784212
the problem is this.

os's like nt4, 98, and 95, and ME can't mount a drive like this..

\\server\sharefolder\folder1\folder2  where f: starts at folder2

you will have to mount the drive at this level

\\server\share       where f: starts at the sharefolder level

whereas windows 2000 and XP can mount a drive a couple of levels down.

I ran into this when I wrote the logon script home directories for my environment..  so I know what you are seeing.

the fix: is to fix your software to use the new path for the nt\9x clients
or share at the "folder2" level on the server and have the nt\9x clients map that...

Tanelorn
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bionicthumb2
ID: 11784438
"For some reason the 98' computers intermidantly can't view the network through Explorer, but then next time everythings ok."

Is the Windows 2000 Server configured as a WINS server?  Are the XP and 98 clients pointing to it?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11784554
the problem is this.

os's like nt4, 98, and 95, and ME can't mount a drive like this..

\\server\sharefolder\folder1\folder2  where f: starts at folder2

you will have to mount the drive at this level

\\server\share       where f: starts at the sharefolder level

whereas windows 2000 and XP can mount a drive a couple of levels down.

I ran into this when I wrote the logon script home directories for my environment..  so I know what you are seeing.

the fix: is to fix your software to use the new path for the nt\9x clients
or share at the "folder2" level on the server and have the nt\9x clients map that...

Tanelorn
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11784588
dont know how it double posted,
  Mod, please delete the second one?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11784669
tanelorn..........gotcha.......I will try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11784736
tanelorn -

What about the:  "For some reason the 98' computers intermidantly can't view the network through Explorer, but then next time everythings ok."

What do you think about areas I can check????   The XP systems seem OK.  IPs are static.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11785091
can you ping the ip's consistantly?  can you ping the machine names consistantly?

when you say you "can't view them through explorer",  can you give me the steps?

I'm thinking is a silly browser service thing,   network neighborhood relies on the browser service which is really clunky,  better to ping the ip,  then try pinging the machine name of the server,  

if you can do that consistantly,  your connectivity is ok,  just browsing is messed up..  which, if you are mapping drives.....  well  anyway

network neighborhood isn't very reliable,  and a lot of things can mess it up.  

try pinging,  and let me know..

Tanelorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11785507
thanks........I'll do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11814318
It worked ........thank you!!
0