Solved

RedHat Enterprise WS 2.1 and Nvidia 980 Quadro 4 XGL

Posted on 2004-08-12
11
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear All,

I have a proprietary software (which is developed specific to Redhat Enterprise WS 2.1). When I try to install this software on WS 3.0, it is throwing several errors. Then I was suggested by the particular company to go for WS 2.1.

So I upgraded (downgraded!) my OS to WS 2.1.  Now I have a problem with graphic interface. The startx is not working (Only a blue screen with several horizontal streaks).

Details -
OS - Redhat Linux Enterprise Work Station 2.1
Graphics card - nVidia Corporation NV28GL [Quadro4 980
XGL].
Monitor - Hyundai ImageQUest L90D

After extensively searching the web, I realized that WS 2.1 is too primitive to recognize this Video card (which is relatively new). So then I upgraded the libraries as suggested by RedHat (https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2003-131.html).

But unfortunately the problem still persists. How to solve this problem? I would greatly appreciate any kind of suggestion.

Thank you.

Raj
0
Comment
Question by:ratnarajesh
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11785254
Looks to me like you have two choices:

1) Swap out the nVidia card for one that 2.1 WS supports

2) Make sure that the system is fully up to date (including the kernel) and install/setup the nVidia driver from http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_1.0-6111.html

The easiest is probably (1), but it isn't overly difficult to use (2). Do make sure that the 2.1 system is current w/respect to the RedHat errata before doing so,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11785256
What errors do you get when you install/run your software package on WS 3.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnarajesh
ID: 11790770
>>What errors do you get when you install/run your software package on WS 3.0?

Actually the installation was successful but
when I run the s/w, it is throwing the following error.

==========================
 Loading Insight II using OpenGL graphics ...
unable to load font: -*-palatino-bold-r-normal-*-33-*-*-*-*-*-*-*. Trying
8x16.
/usr/accelrys/I2000.3L/Linux_2_Intel_32/biosym_exe/insightII: relocation
error: /usr/accelrys/I2000.3
L/Linux_2_Intel_32/biosymso/libcblib.so: symbol errno, version GLIBC_2.0 not
defined in file libc.so.
6 with link time reference
=============================


The following is the error message from lmup -b
======================================
Incorrectly built binary which accesses errno or h_errno directly. Needs to be
f ixed.
[1] 15010 15011

Later I was suggested by the s/w company to use the following environmental variable.

[setenv LD_ASSUME_KERNEL 2.4.1]

But still the problem persisted. See the error mesage.
===================================================
Loading Insight II using OpenGL graphics ...
unable to load font: -*-palatino-bold-r-normal-*-33-*-*-*-*-*-*-*. Trying
8x16.
/usr/accelrys/I2000.3L/Linux_2_Intel_32/biosym_exe/insightII: relocation
error: /usr/accelrys/I2000.3L/Linux_2_Intel_32/biosymso/libcblib.so: symbol
errno, version GLIBC_2.0 not defined in file libc.so.6 with link time
reference
====================================================
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ratnarajesh
ID: 11790823
Dear  jlevie

Thanks for the reply. I have tried the second option and ran Xconfigurator. But there is no use. It says there is an error in the xconfiguration, try again or quit.

best

raj
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11792628
When using the second option did you follow the instructions from nVidia's site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnarajesh
ID: 11794070
I did as said on their web site.

Last few lines of error message when I run 'startx' :
 ================================================== ===
 Fatal server error:
 AddScreen/ScreenInit failed for driver 0
 
 
 If you encounter a server crash, please report the problem by filing a bug
 report in the XFree86.org bugzilla at http://bugs.xfree86.org and/or Red Hat
 bugzilla at http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla. When filing your report, it
 is very important that you explain your problem in as much detail as possible,
 and include a complete description on how to reproduce the problem. After
 submitting the bug report, attach the following files as uncompressed
 individual file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment feature:
 - X server log file: /var/log/XFree86.0.log
 - Kernel log file: /var/log/messages
 
 XIO: fatal IO error 104 (Connection reset by peer) on X server ":0.0"
 after 0 requests (0 known processed) with 0 events remaining.
 ================================================== =========
 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 11794232
Did you do:

If you already have an X config file working with a different driver
(such as the 'nv' or 'vesa' driver), then all you need to do is find
the relevant Device section and replace the line:

        Driver "nv"
    (or Driver "vesa")

with

        Driver "nvidia"  

In the Module section, make sure you have:

        Load   "glx"

You should also remove the following lines:
     
        Load  "dri"
        Load  "GLcore"

if they exist.  There are also numerous options that can be added to the
X config file to fine-tune the NVIDIA X driver.  Please see Appendix D
for a complete list of these options.

After that edit you don't run Xconfigurator and doing so will likely undo the edits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnarajesh
ID: 11817636
Yes, now it is perfect. Previously I looked in to a wrong config file (XF86config) instead of XF86config-4. Thanks a lot for the timely help. BTW, do you think do I need to do more to stabilize the settings.

Best

Raj
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11822722
> BTW, do you think do I need to do more to stabilize the settings.

I what way? It should be fine now.
0