?
Solved

Comparing Throwable

Posted on 2004-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have this in my java code

Throwable t = Status.getException();

Status.getException returns OperationCanceledException.

Is there a way of comaring throwables like strings.

I want to check if the throwable is OperationCanceledException. IF yes.Put a message.


How do i accomplish this.



0
Comment
Question by:rashmi_be
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TrekkyLeaper
ID: 11784018
If i understand correctly, you just want to do this:

if( t instanceof OperationCanceledException ) {
  //do what you want if it is
} else {
  // do what you want if it isn't
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rashmi_be
ID: 11784142
no t is not an instance of OperationCanceledException
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TrekkyLeaper earned 80 total points
ID: 11785919
t is a Throwable, but instanceof will check to see if the actual value (whatever was returned from the getException method call). If I am still misunderstanding, please post more information.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11791018
TrekkyLeaper is right; read the books!
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12042199
ok
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TrekkyLeaper
ID: 12043151
Thanks, Venabili.
0