Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98 and domain name

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I need to obtain the DOMAIN NAME name a user, using win98, has logged onto. They will be logging onto an NT4 domain. I am developing using Delphi 7 on XP.

Thanks,
Dion
0
Comment
Question by:Diono
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11785313
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netmgmt/netmgmt/determining_the_validating_server_on_windows_95_98_me.asp

Above link might offer some help, but I fear you're asking for the (near) impossible. Using 16-bits libraries to retrieve the domain name? There must be an easier way, I hope...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypoviax earned 1500 total points
ID: 11797980
Try using this component library and get the computerinfo component to retrieve the data

http://homepages.borland.com/jedi/jvcl/

You may find some of the other components useful,

Hypoviax
0