Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to put a group of email addresses in the TO: box, but when each person receives the email, it will look like it was personalized to them?  I know the bcc: is another feature, but can the above be done for our company?
0
Comment
Question by:MendesMountllp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11784028
i have never heard of any way to do what you ask.  BCC will work for one user.  I dont know of any way to put all the email addy;s in the To box and have them not all display.  I dont think its possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MendesMountllp
ID: 11784270
Question:  I know I've seen emails come to me and it would have a word like "Recipients" in the box.  However, I guess the only way to do it is through Mail Merge, right?  Any quick way to set it up?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11785622
In your e-mail program, go into your address book and create an entry called "Undisclosed Recipients."

Assign your own e-mail address to the entry.

Then create a new e-mail and in the "To:" field type "undisclosed recipients." Your e-mail program will pull the entry from the e-mail address book and address the message back to you. This is like sending the e-mail to yourself.

Then use the Bcc: field to enter all the other e-mail addresses you want to send the e-mail to. Bcc means "blind carbon copy."

The addresses in this field will receive a copy of the e-mail message, but anyone who receives the e-mail will not know who else received it.

That information is not included in the header (the technical addressing information) of the e-mail message.

nomi17 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MendesMountllp
ID: 11785733
Thank you very much.  I will try this.
0