Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

too often get "Potentially harmful" notice

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have recently been unable to recieve most of our e-mails.  We formerly got the  warning about once in a hundred messages.  Now it occurs in 9 out of 10 messages.  Typical notice:

 
IMPORTANT NOTICE
jjsmith@clarkson.edu sent you an e-mail containing potentially harmful content
 
 
You are receiving this notice because jjsmith@clarkson.edu sent you a message containing potentially harmful content such as viruses or forbidden attachments. The message has been cleaned of its suspicious content and is enclosed as an attachment. If you have any doubts about the message or need more information, please contact your System Administrator

Suspicious content:File 'document_word.pif' has a forbidden name

 How can we stop this from happening so frequently and access the messages with their attachments??

wilhelm1@slic.com
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:fredwilhelm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 11784213
This doesn't sound like a standard Outlook/Exchange message.  I suspect you are using a third-party anti-virus program that scans your email.  I suggest you do contact whoever is in charge of your email system.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
munkyxtc earned 1800 total points
ID: 11784310
Actually, it looks like the file 'document_word.pif' is being picked up as a virus by the email scanners -- I'd assume that you use exchange server, and have some or all of the following email attachments automatically denied [since they are known for harboring virus']

*.ade;*.adp;*.bas;*.bat;*.chm;*.cmd;*.com;*.cpl;*.crt;*.exe;*.hlp;*.hta;*.inf;*.ins;*.isp;*.js;*.jse;*.lnk;*.mdb;*.mde;*.msc;*.msi;*.msp;*.mst;*.pcd;*.pif;*.reg;*.scr;*.sct;*.shb;*.shs;*.url;*.vb;*.vbe;*.vbs;*.wsc;*.wsf;*.wsh;*.dll;*.eml .app, .fxp, .prg,  .wmd, .asf and .asx

These messages are most likely being caused by a virus infected machine [not neccesarily on your network] that is using it's own SMTP engine, and your name just happens to be on the mailing list which it is mass mailing from -- Unfortunately, there is not much that can really be done as it won't stop until the infected machine gets cleaned -- or you could always just block incoming email from the offending email address.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11784333
BTW --

>>How can we stop this from happening so frequently and access the messages with their attachments??<<

You don't want the info that is in those attachments.
0