Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do i install windows xp's firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:rrr333222
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11784151
Windows XP Built in Firewall (ICF)

The (Internet Connection Firewall) that ships with XP while not a bad thing us usually the cause of most home networking "woes"

You should get a reliable Firewall if you spend any time online

***Not Free***
Zone Alarm http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
Norton http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Black Ice http://blackice.iss.net/

*** Windows XP Firewall***

1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:   Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 100 total points
ID: 11790020
ENABLE – DISABLE XP FIREWALL

Click on
Start|Control Panel|Network Connections.

Then there are three ways to get to it.

THIS FIRST ONE IS ONLY THERE IF YOU HAVE SWITCH TO 'CLASSIC VIEW"
I.E. THE WAY WIN 98 CONTROL PANEL LOOK:

One:  Look to the Column on your Left and click on “Change Settings of this connection.”
If there is a red check mark to the Left of this Command the Firewall is already enabled.
Or
Two: Double click on the Connection itself.to open it up, and click on “Properties” and
Then on the “Advanced Tab.” To enable, put a check mark in "protect my computer and network
by limiting or preventing access to this computer."
 
OR A THIRD WAY IS TO JUST CLICK ONCE ON THE CONNECTION AND THEN
RIGHT CLICK AND YOUR MENU SHOULD INCLUDE "PROPERTIES" AND THEN
OPEN THAT UP AND FIND 'ADVANCE' AND OPEN THAT UP.

2 DISABLE, TAKE THE CHECK MARK OUT.
0