?
Solved

How to install and execute software on embedded systems ?

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all
I have seen this question on an IT job application form but I am not really up on programming, more of a hardware person.
"Would you be able to install and execute software on embedded systems?          Yes/No
If yes, please give details of any previous experience/training"

 Is there any jobs I may have preformed in building loads of computers or upgrades that may have touched on this. I would like to give some sort of answer.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rvm24
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msjammu
ID: 11784240
"Would you be able to install and execute software on embedded systems?          Yes/No
If yes, please give details of any previous experience/training"

Yes, Example:-
PDAs, Pocket PCs, and other embedded devices.
You are able to install and run software depends upon the features of a particular device or platform. for example a Washing machine may not allow you to install software of your choice but, some expert guy may use special device to clean its EPROM and update software.

It your case as you told that you are harware professional, considers Updating BIOS of the computer. This is a type of Firmware, embedded on the chip in mother board that you can update.

Regards,
msjammu

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 11786459
You can only install software with installers desired for the specified device. On PC you may encounter a lot of software buided with an installer for pocket pc's. For other type of embedded systems this certainly is the same procedure.

regards
Junges
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 11798650
"Embedded systems" usually means purpose-written software that runs on absolutely minimal hardware that performs a very specific and well defined job, usually on a one-chip-computer (known as a microcontroller). The computer controls large devices with relays and other power switching mechanisms (outputs), and usually has sensons (inputs) that affect its behavior.
The controls on a microwave oven are an example of an embedded system. The computer controlling the fuel injection on a car is an embedded system. Factories have them controlling various devices... Handheld computers are not exactly representative of embedded systems because they are so standardized. Most embedded systems are very proprietary.

That is a really hard question to answer. Nobody really is an expert on "installing software on embedded systems". It doesn't really make much sense. Most embedded systems are complex and have a program hard-coded specifically for the attached hardware and devices. Only the developer of a given circuit can be an expert on "installing software" on the controller. However, you may be familliar with a given TYPE of processor used in embedded systems, with familiarity with how to "burn" updated firmware on them...

Your application's question is a bit like this (analogy):

  Are you familliar with installing parts in machines?

What machines? Airplane engines? Washing machines? :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msjammu earned 1400 total points
ID: 11798750
Thank You adg,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvm24
ID: 11801901
Thank very much for your help. At least I have some sort of answer to put on the application form.
0