Solved

select box population with auto select current date

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have 3 select boxes that are populated with the month, day, and year... Jan Feb Mar, 01,02,03 etc etc

Is there a way to auto select the box closest to today's date?
0
Comment
Question by:Eduski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecode101
Comment Utility
What language are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
Comment Utility
coldfusion
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
pinaldave earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Eduski,

what you can do is this.. .in cold fusion
you go as dateformat(#now()#, "mm") now you get the month...
then after you compare this with your select box month... like
<option value="1">1<cfif mymonth eq "1">selected
<option value="2">2<cfif mymonth eq "2">selected

same goes for year use yy, day use dd
this will work.



Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Hi

It can be done both client-side and server-side depending on how you want it and what you have available. I will only show you client-side Javascript right now, but it's of your opinion how you want to proceed.

<script language="javascript">
<!--

var monthArray = new Array("January","February","March","April","May","June","July","August","September","October","November","December");

function selectClosestDate(monthField,dayField,yearField) {
   //Here, I'm assuming the year field is a input field, not a drop down. If it is, it can be corrected quite easily.
   var now = new Date;
   var currDate = now.getDate()+1;
   var currMonth = monthArray[now.getMonth()];
   var currYear = now.getYear();

   for (var i=0;i<monthField.options.length;i++) {
      if (monthField.options[i].value==currMonth) {
          monthField.selectedIndex = i;
          break;
      }
   }

   for (var i=0;i<dayField.options.length;i++) {
       if (parseInt(dayField.options[i].text,10)==currDate) {
          dayField.selectedIndex = i;
       }
   }

   yearField.value = currYear;
}


Have this function in <body onload> and supply the monthField, dayField, and yearField. For your monthfield, each of the options have to have a value of "January" or "February" like this:

<option value="January">Jan</option>

fully written out. Nothing needs to be done for the date field.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
Comment Utility
beautiful pinal, thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Ahh, sorry stale window.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eduski
Comment Utility
thanks for your attempts anyway, i appreciate you taking the time
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
Comment Utility
You are welcome. Glad to help you,
Have a good day!
---Pinal
0