Solved

Problem w/ MS Access on Windows XP and higher than Office 97 apps

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
At work we have an Access DB (written in Access 3.0) that is on server and staff input lots of info about clients. It is fairly complex set up and works pretty well. I do not admin it, this one guy wrote it and takes care of it, but all he knows is Access, no more no less.

I have run into trouble with a few queries when it is installed on Windows XP. I works fine if all I install is the frontend part for this DB and Office 97. But if I install Outlook 2K or 2K3 or any office app higher than 97 then it starts messing up.

Doing anything to the DB is out of the question, how do I 'fix' newer versions of Office or Win Xp to make this not be a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 11784516
What errors did you get?

IF you are sending emails with Outlook 2k sp3 or higher, you will get security message, which is from Outlook, not from your mdb.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 11784745
could be a reference related problem...newer machines are likely not setup with DAO (which is A97)

open the app on the new machine, look at any code page, tools/references ...look for MISSING
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 11784757
It is worth opening the db and checking references after you have upgraded other office apps ... sometimes other install packages can mess access up and there is nothing you can do on the install to prevent this, blame it on MS. Open access, fix ant references that say Missing, if none say missing the uncheck 1 reference (Microsoft DQO 3.XX Library is a good candidate), close references box, reopen references and recheck what you unchecked. This sounds goofy but it is true I have seen this before when upgrading from 97 to 2000.

Steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11784773
oops ... Microsoft DAO 3.XX Library

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 11784877
They get the error in Access when running a query thing to make a report page. After inputing data and hitting save and exit, instead on getting a page that they can print they get a little box that says "A run time error occurred in module: Form.frmProductionJobSampling. You don't have permission to view this module." with Continue and Reinitialize buttons, the continue does basically nothing and reinitialize shuts down Access.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11785476
Check user and group permission under tools, security. Select the form and make sure you have open/run permission for your users.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 11785646
It works for everyone except those with Windows XP and Outlook 2000.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Eric Flamm
ID: 11785900
You could just install Access 97 on the machines with a higher level of Office, then run this application from Access 97 rather than Access 2000, XP, or 2003. Otherwise, there's probably a reference problem (as described above), where the application is looking for a type library that doesn't exist on the user's machine. With the missing type library, the code won't compile when called and throws the error, but you can't debug because the code is locked (password protected). If you really want to fix it, you could modify the database so all the code is late-binding, rather than early bound. When you late-bind an object, Access gets it from whatever type library is on the PC and doesn't worry about references.

There's an article on late binding at:

<http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/latebinding.htm

-ef
0