Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a well established w2k network and have just prepared it for 2003. However I have now tried to bring online two 2003 servers and have experienced the same problem. I seem to be loosing the host records from the w2k DNS server for both the 2003 boxes.
This I can confirm as Nslookup does not find the new 2003 boxes, and when I look in the w2k DNS the host records are missing. If I restart the 2003 boxes then DNS is registered again, this is also the case if I run ipconfig /registerdns on the 2003 boxes. I would appreciate any suggestions on this.
0
Comment
Question by:finchr
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11785266
can you configure the 2003 boxes not to register in dns during startup?  I'm thinking as part of the shutdown process, it "unregisters" itself,  (deleting its own records...)

that's my gut feel for it,  I'll have to do a bit of googling if that has no effect...

Tanelorn

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11785727
if the 2003 box is up do you have host records then?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11785978
As these are both servers I would suggest that you manually create the records in DNS yourself. I would also set the TCP/IP properties on the servers to not update the DNS records. The only servers that should ever update there own records are virtual machine names for Clusters and Load Balanced systems. Other than that, Dynamic DNS updates are only for DHCP clients.

Do you need assistance in how to set the DNS entries for the servers and/or configuring the machine not to register themselves.

J

P.S. These are not running DHCP, correct?

0
 

Author Comment

by:finchr
ID: 11790825
The boxes are on 24/7, So should just be registering themselves every 24 hours, but this is not happening. The suggestion to do  the DNS manually sound good but, how do I achive this once I start wanting to promote servers to DC's? No these are not running DHCP.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 375 total points
ID: 11793698
Personally I do not believe Servers should register themselves in DNS, unless a server function requires it (load balancing, clustering etc.) When you install a Windows 2003 DC, into your Active Directory enabled DNS environment, they will register the proper AD entries through Active Directory, not through DNS registration. I would like to explain alot more about the how and why around DNS registration but it would take too long. I can tell you that, your Servers are too important in the environment to rely on Dynamic Updates. There are many reasons why Dynamic updates will fail.

Please review this Microsoft Document on Windows 2000 DNS and Dynamic Updates:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0401.mspx

Please review this Microsoft Document on Windows 2003/2000 Server and clients with regards to Dynamic DNS:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816592

Here are some things you may want to research, if the document does not explain it well enough:


-:What happens when with Dynamic DNS and Permissions, when there are more than 1 DNS server.
1: DNSUpdateProxy, this is a default group in the Users container in AD. You should know why this exists and when to put DHCP servers in the group.
2: How and why DHCP updates DNS entries on behalf of clients.
3: When, Why, How clients register themselves in DNS, and why they don't.
4: How do Reverse Lookups get changed when clients update themselves?
5: What happens when a machine is removed from the network, with regards to it's DNS.

0