Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant login locally

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have created a local user in WIN2003 server,  local policy does allow to login locally, however, when i tried to login locally its keep giving me an error which says " Local policy of this system does not permit you to login interactively" I have double checked my local policy and they are enable..
please let me know what could be the issue. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11784665
is log in "inter-actively" enabled?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 375 total points
ID: 11785141
If the server is member of a domain, the domain policy override the local policy.
0