Solved

customized language

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi, i'm doing a guiding project.. there will be a ticket booth for user to print their ticket.. in the ticket booth station, the user can select either chinese, english or japanese language. so how do i start? wat SDK do i need? is there any sample project or links teaching how to do a customized language? Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11784971
You you intend to make a MFC project, you can put all the strings in the resources, make a dll wiht the resources for each language you need and then load at runtime whatever language resource dll the user chooses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11785084
sounds difficult... hehe.. is there any API??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11785513
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11786112
creating resource dll... ok... so if i wan to create a new dll, i have to choose Win32 Dynamic-Link Library and then choose a simple project or empty project?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 500 total points
ID: 11790812
simple would be better.
You can even crete a MFC DLL project
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 11800676
ok... i'm know nothing about creating a dll... i'm using Microsoft Visual C++.. so in order to create a DLL, i have to choose  MFC AppWizard (dll) or Win32 Synamic-Link Library? my application is going to use infrared communicate with pocket pc and going to connect to Oracle ODBC database... so do i have to include Windows Socket?
0