Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Session State: what's the best solution?

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

I have an (standard) ASP application using Session() vars to store UserIDs, UserName, UserACL, and so on...
This one suffers from all the well known ASP's handicaps handling Session State (web farms, IIS restarts...).

Moving to ASP.NET & C#, my question is: whats the best solution (performance, scallability...)?

Some sensitive data will be stored, so surviving IIS crashes is a must!

Please, take note: app. must suport multi-user simultaneous acess, i.e, on the same machine, the same user must be able to open, login (same or diferent credentials), and work with 2 or more diferent sessions (application instances), whitout mix up ID's or data...

Thanxs, in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:LabDev
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 11785075
Set up the app to use SQL Server to handle sessions. Its the best solution for sessions if you can afford the minor performance hit on the machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 500 total points
ID: 11785411
I believe his article is useful for you,

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/articles/20021016.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:LabDev
ID: 11785656
Thanxs a lot, both! Now i'm getting the right direction...

Stands old maxim: "Read a lot, before code a lot".....
0