?
Solved

Credit Card Verification Algorithms

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Does anyone use Credit Card Verification Algorithms?

Our e-commerce site sends the customer onto a merchant account where the payment transaction is processed correctly but I wanted to put in some checks at entry level as currently the website will pass you to the merchant even if you enter 123 as the credit card number.

I have heard that Credit Card Verification Algorithms are quite troublesome as they could reject a customer who is using a legitimate card number.  Does anyone out there use them and do you have a troublefree time with them?

I am coding in ASP by the way.
0
Comment
Question by:tingleweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 11784942
Here's a page that discusses credit card numbers.  
http://www.merriampark.com/anatomycc.htm

You could implement a limited version of verification, just checking that there are only numbers entered, and possibly run the Luhn algorithm for the check digit.  Depending on which cards you accept, you could also check the length and the leading digits.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mark-b
mark-b earned 1000 total points
ID: 11788521
Here is one for Javascript:

http://www.evolt.org/article/rating/17/24700/

-Mark
0