[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What software could I use to open an .NEF file?

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What software could I use to open an .NEF file?
I try to open it with Windows Picture and Fax Viewer.. it seems that the picture so small...
I get this file from a photo studio.. which they help me to take photo using a digi cam and save it as this format...
I dun have the digi cam softawre..
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Cola78
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11784945
NEF is nikon's image format but otherwise known as RAW. Photoshop can open RAW files as long as you have the right plugin. You can get the plugin at http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/cameraraw.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrucejr earned 200 total points
ID: 11816049
Cola78

weed is correct,  .NEF is the raw image file format from a Nikon Digital camera.

You can see the small picture, because you are seeing the thumbnail that is stored with the raw file.

Now for the good news (if you do not have Photoshop to use the plugin with) there is a freeware program to view them with.

Here is a link:
http://www.irfanview.com/index.htm

ifranview supports a TON of image formats - and .NEF is one of them.

I looked for a long time and this is the only one that I have found.

I have a couple of Nikon digitals and now have View and Capture - Nikon software just for files from thier cameras.

Hope this helps.

John
0