Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting copies of my sent mail

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a linux box that I have my website hosted on and my email.   I want to archive my sent mails on the server.


I use pop3 through outlook and I want the server to archive the sent mail when it connects to send the mail.

is this possible?   I cannot find anything about it?

Thanks

Randy

0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11785098
Yes, switch your client to IMAP (make sure your server has IMAP enabled). Then tell outlook to use a server-side subfolder for Sent mail.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11788389
Another possibility it your server does not support IMAP is to bcc (blind carbon copy) all your emails to a local email account that you can look at if you ever need to. Just make sure that the server mail box is big enough to hold them all;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11788391
Outlook itself has an option to keep a copy of outgoing email. In outlook express the option is under Tools/options/send "Keep a copy of  sent messages in the Sent items folder". Im sure Outlook has an option to do the same.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 11788633
I was looking more for  a server side solution besides imap.  perhaps there are no server softwares that do this?

Randy
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 750 total points
ID: 11788856
www.mailscanner.info (mailscanner) has an archive option to do this. (kudos to jlevie).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcbastian
ID: 11791603
when you have root-acces to the server and using sendmail:

go to the alias-file (/etc/aliases or /etc/mail/aliases)

enter a line: (eg. for mail@mydomain.com)

mail:    pop3account, backupaccount

where: pop3account is the name of the account you check with outlook.
backupaccound is a second accound receiving a copy of every mail.
when you need the backup, just check this account with outlook.

0