Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populating a Repeater with a DataReader/DataSet

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
This should probably be an easy question but I can't seem to figure it out. I'm making a series of user controls that show customer/company information, and I set up the following Dataset and repeater for testing. The XML file is a temp replacement for the actual database call, and it holds ContactType, FirstName, LastName and Phone for each contact, and I can get the information to display just fine.

Dim test As New DataSet             'for testing
test.ReadXml(MapPath("../xmlfile1.xml"))
Repeater1.DataSource = test 'drResults
Repeater1.DataBind()

<ItemTemplate>
<tr>
<td><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "sContactType") %></td>
<td><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "FirstName") & " " & databinder.eval(container.dataitem, "LastName") %></td>
<td><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "PhoneNumber") %></td>
</tr>
</ItemTemplate>

The problem is, the ContactType is stored as a number, and I want to associate that number with an actual text value. Without changing how the data is retrieved, how would I change the number to the actual text value of the contact type in this situation?

0
Comment
Question by:kriskramer
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 11785068
<td><%# String.Format("{0:s}", Container.DataItem("sContactType")) %></td>

or

<td><%# Container.DataItem("sContactType").ToString() %></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriskramer
ID: 11785259
Actually, I'm not trying to get the number as a string, I'm trying to figure out where I can put in code to change the number to text.

For example: If i have 3 contact types, Primary Contact, Additional Contact, Site Manager. Those are saved as numbers, either 1, 2 or 3 in the database, and those numbers will be returned and displayed in the repeater. I want the text to be displayed instead, though, and I don't know where I can go to put in code to make that change.

I basically want to do a
Select Case X
Case 1: X = "Primary Contact"
Case 2: X = "Additional Contact"
Case 3: X = "Site Manager"
End Select

I just need to know where I would put this at, and what X would be.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mdamico
ID: 11785793
Use the onItemDataBound event

Here is an example of the onItemDataBound use:

http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/090402-1.2.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriskramer
ID: 11785854
I know about the onItemCreated and onItemDataBound events, but I don't know how to reference or change the actual data item. The example above uses a datalist, the .cells collection isn't available in a repeater.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 525 total points
ID: 11787104
Here is an idea.. change the ItemTemplate and put a Label control in place...

<ItemTemplate>
<tr>
<td>
<asp:Label ID="lblType" runat=server Text='<%# DataBinder.EvalContainer.DataItem, "sContactType")%'></asp:Label>
</td>
<td><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "FirstName") & " " & databinder.eval(container.dataitem, "LastName") %></td>
<td><%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "PhoneNumber") %></td>
</tr>
</ItemTemplate>

private void repTitle_ItemDataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.RepeaterItemEventArgs e)
{
      if(e.Item.FindControl("lblType") != null)
      {
            string text1 = ((Label)e.Item.FindControl("lblType")).Text;
            switch(text1)
                                {
                                case "1":
                    ((Label)e.Item.FindControl("lblType")).Text = "Primary Contact";
                    break;
                                case "2":
                    ((Label)e.Item.FindControl("lblType")).Text = "Additional Contact";
                    break;
                                case "3":
                    ((Label)e.Item.FindControl("lblType")).Text = "Site Manager";
                    break;
                                default:
                    ((Label)e.Item.FindControl("lblType")).Text = "Type not found";
                    break;
                                }
      }
}
0