Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access to Excel - Get External Data will not import memo field

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an excel spreadsheet from which I use "Get External Data: to bring in data from MS Access97. I link through an ODBC connection to the MS access database and then select a query. The query I select is based on another query in access.  When I try to bring the data into the spreadsheet I get an error message that states "Invalid String or Buffer length"

If I run the query as a make table quer from within access and put the data into a table, I can then go to excel and use "Get External Data" and bring the data into Excel"

Is there any way to do this directly form the query in access without having to make a table in the access database first?


Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 11785046
yuo can export your query

        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, _
         "YourQuery", "C:\ExcelName.xls", False
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 11785108
also,
Get External Data means you are getting the data from a source to Access table.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 400 total points
ID: 11785386
capricorn1: He is in Excel and using Get External Data in the Data tab of the Excel Menu.

I do not believe you can import an Action query directly. In the MakeTable case, the data do not exist until after the query is run, at which time you can import the table. You should be able to import any Select query directly from Access without running it. I have Access 2000 and tried a few cases before answering this post. Select queries imported okay. If you can change the maketable query to a select query, you should be able to import the select query straight off.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 11785428
GrayL,
In excel you don't use get external data it is Import External Data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11786022
capricorn1: I just checked - you owe me a beer!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 11820889
Ldufresne19: Thanks for the points but I'm still confused as to what you were trying to do. Are you in Excel importing from Access or are you in Access exporting to Excel? In either event my comment about exporting action queries I believe to be true. What did you finally wind up doing?
0