?
Solved

CD not being detected

Posted on 2004-08-12
9
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have some 2 CDs which are never detected . "Please insert CDROM into drive E" keeps on appearing.
Are the CDs bad or are some settings to be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:hag1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11785274
Are these homemade CD's?How fast were they burnt... some CDs when burnt to quickly have problems being read... I usually only burn at 8X for this reason.

Are the CDROM Drives newer or older?

Some older CDROMS have problems reading homemade CDRs....In which case get a newer CD and you will likely be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hag1
ID: 11785322
They were probably burnt 6 months ago. they have some useful files.
CDROM drive:one is old and one new, both dont detect the CDROM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11785424
CDR's do degrade over time ... especially when exposed to UV rays (causes some kind of fading in the Mylar and makes them harder to read... essentially sun bleached).  
Commercial CDs are burnt much deeper than a CDRW can hence they last much longer.

If that has happened I don't know if there is anything you can do to recover them.

Good reason to keep CDs in cases and out of the sun. This is also one of the reasons CDs aren't commonly accepted as great backup media.

Good Luck Hope You find what you are looking for
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11785974
You might try ISOBuster, which is pretty good for these things.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:magus123
magus123 earned 100 total points
ID: 11786266
id also consider another computer .
sometimes other cd-rom drives with better sped/compatability have better luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11790722
Jeff rodgers, i do not wholly agree with the following  >>  CDR's do degrade over time <<<, because i asked verbatim about the life expectancy and got the answer that it would last +/- 100 Years, when stocked normally. And of course, you do not have your CD's out in the sun, it's marked on every one.
Anyway if he cannot read the CD's with a new, and an old drive, i would like to ask :
with what software were they made?
does the R/W drive reads the CD's ? (it should)
Are the CD's closed?

nobus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11792973
And you take Verbatims word for it?  Their estimates assume the ideal conditions with ideal equipment with handling performed ideally (not all of us have tclimate controlled Clean Rooms with no UV lighting, and robotic arms to change our CDs in a $100,000 commercial tape drive? sniff sniff). I noticed you include the term "when stocked normally" ... begs me to ask What does verbatim consider stocked normally?  And besides if you were Verbatim would you admit to making a product that degrades over time...
I suggest we take a look at what CD's are made of...  the key components being Mylar (the silver foil material),a grooved and pitted substrate layer ,a protective coating and a photo sensitive dye. Given that 3 of these 4 things are made of organic materials, and the other is a metal subject to oxidation ,they will be subject to degradation. The level of degradation is dependant upon exposure to radiation, inks, other chemicals, water, or pollutants.  Of significant interest is the term chemicals, which includes the commercial glues used in retail branded labels.   These glues from cheaper labels have accelerated the failure of media dramatically.
Other influences would include the quality of both the media the writing device, and of course how the CDs are stored.

Most users don't stop to read the fine print when they crack open a package of CDs, resulting in significantly less than "ideal" handling and reduced lifespan.

Perhaps after six months degradation may not have occured here, however the bottom line is we will never know. There are too many variables at play.  Bottom line is the CDs don't work.







0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11793543
So you think verbatim's not so good as they say? Look , i know if i take hammer and give it a punch, the cd will be lost.  But in the mean time, i can tell you i have cd's from more or less  10 years old, which still work perfectly; this backs up what they say, and this is longer than any hard drive will be guaranted to function, without rewriting the data. So i think it is one of the best ways to store data for a longer time, and if another brand only holds out for say 30 years, i'm still happy with it. And yes, there are things degrading them, but don't mix the lifetime of rewritables with the normal CD-rom, as they have a very much shorter life span.


BTW did you check the lifetime with a manufacturer? Maybe we could get more info. - always useful...

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:hag1
ID: 12085116
The CDs had gone bad and did not run on any computer.
Thanks everyone for your comments.
0