Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Insert into table from another table with an extra value

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to create a stored procedure that selects from one table which matches the where clause say id = 1, and stores the data along with the parameter (@user_ID) into another table

Table A
Table_A_ID ---- User_ID ------ Value1 ------ Value2 ------- Value3
   
Table B
Table_B_ID ----- Value1 ----- Value2 ----- Value3

Create Stored procdure
 @User_ID int
AS
Insert into Table A (Select from Table B Where Table_B_ID  = 1)

(while inserting the @User_ID into the Table A User_ID column at the same time)

How is this to be done,

many thanks

Xander
0
Comment
Question by:TDRXander
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11785283
Create Stored procdure
 @User_ID int
AS
Insert into Table A (Select @user_ID, Value1,Value2,Value3 from Table B Where Table_B_ID  = 1)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11785285
Create proc whatever
 @User_ID int
AS
Insert into Table A
Select @user_id, value1, value2, value3
from Table B Where Table_B_ID  = 1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ram2098
ID: 11785295
Create Stored procdure
 @User_ID int
AS
Insert into Table A
(Select
@userid,
value1,
value2,
value3
from Table B Where Table_B_ID  = 1)

Thanks - Ram

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11785303
I assume here that Table_A_ID is a identity column, i.e. you don't have to give it any value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TDRXander
ID: 11791313
Thanks for the reply guys, all three of you submitted it at the same time it seems but as BillAn1 posted first i will give the points to him.


P.s. Table_A_ID is the identity column yes..

Thanks

Xander

p.s. didnt realise it was *that* simple! doh!
0