Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML translation

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am getting a compiling error while running a XML file.

error:

unable to resolve import org.w3c.dom.*;
unable to resolve import javax.xml.parsers.*;

I understand that I am missing the packages required. I tried to download them but not sure if that is the correct one. Can someone help me with this?

Thanks,



0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11785516
You need the right version of java (>= 1.4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 11786742
I am currently using 1.4 version.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 11786814
I apologize. I just realised that I am using 1.3.1 version which has come as a default when I was installing WSAD 5.0. Can you please tell me where I can find the external .jar files  for this issue?

Thanks,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 11786860
You'd be much better off upgrading your Java installation on WSAD as you're missing out on a *lot* with 1.3
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bvanderveen earned 90 total points
ID: 11787211
But, in the event you can't /don't want to upgrade WSAD, you can download these at: http://xml.apache.org

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 11787219
I take that back - you won't the the javax.* packages, but you can download xerces from apache, which has similar functionality, and is what we used before this was put into 1.4.
0