Solved

BAT in start session

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
625 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a BAT file when a user starts a session in a windows2000 or XP.

The problem is that, on login process appears a minimized windows of DOS making de BAT steps.

It's possible to hide thi minimized window?
0
Comment
Question by:informatica-csj
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11786009
not really,  all you can do is minimize it.

what I would do is convert it into a vb script,  when the vbscript runs, you can configure if it will be visible or not...

is it a big long bat file,  or simple..  

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11786490
howdy,

you can at the start of you bat use @echo off

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11786494
If you put the script into a Group Policy you can set them to run invisible.

User Configuration|ADministrative Templates|System|Scripts|Run Logon Scripts Visible is the policy.

If the Logon script is called from the GPO (Active Directory) as a CMD file and this setting is set to Disabled, it should hide the logon script.

Let me know if you need help with this.

J


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:informatica-csj
ID: 11790711
how I can do this in vb script

if %username% == "PEPE" net use X: \\server\folder /yes

?????
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 50 total points
ID: 11793485
How are you starting the batch file. Is this a login script (set in the user account)... or is it through AD group policy? If it is either of these then you would have to use a cmd or bat file to kick off the vbscript, defeating the purpose.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911848
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0