Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EGA Video in on Com1 and Display the Graphics through a utillity program... has anyone seen?

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a million dollar machine at a company that puts out a EGA monitor... or monochrome monitor signals... and the display has went by-by .... I need to display this info...  in there a driver or utillity program that will allow me to see this and display on my laptop by putting the signal into the com 1 port...?  EGA in on Com 1 and tuned and displayed in a window on my computer.

Thanks for any help at all...
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffserv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11785917
A converter to display on VGA: http://www.cadesigns.co.uk/scan2.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 11790074
Buy a new monitor! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffserv
ID: 11790370
I am looking for a software solution.... not a hardware solution... this should be able to be done with software....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 11790563
>  ...allow me to see this and display on my laptop by putting the signal into the com 1 port...

It is totally impossible to receive any video signal through com 1.

Was it actually a monitor or did a cable plug into a com port on this "monitor".

If the "million dollar machine" used a serial cable to connect to a *terminal* then you could easily substitute a PC to use as the terminal. Did this monitor seem to be "built in" to a thing, into which you plug the cable from the machine?

Or is it obvious you need an EGA monitor to plug into a clearly labelled EGA port on some device? Or is it monochrome... Are you sure it is a display output?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11792248
If you could do something like remote desktop, you could use a network connection, but if it's a dedicated machine, it may not support it.

In the days of earlier pcs, there  was the ability to redirect output to a COM port, but we're talking about commandline operation with CTTY.
0