Solved

SpamAssassin problem

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi Experts.

My question is: Can i modify the custom rules that spamassassin uses?..

i want to do this because some mails that we are receiving are being marked as spam and they really are not.  We receive many mails with the body text in UPPERCASE, FROM address beginning and ended in numbers, many forwarded messagges, priority high, etc. and the custom rules of spamassassin give a high score for them.

If i cannot modiyfy this rules, how can i modify they scores.. or what else can i do??

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rbraym
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rmharwood earned 50 total points
ID: 11785942
Hi,

Yes you can customize the scores on your system. You will first need to find out which rules are affecting your message. You can do this by running the message through the spamassassin command. For example:

    cat message | spamassassin -t

This will tell you what rules are being matched and what their score is.

Once you've found out what rule you want to score differently, add an entry to /etc/mail/spamassassin/local.cf to include something like:

    score UPPERCASE_50_75 0.25

Where 0.25 is the score you want to give to that test.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need further information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbraym
ID: 11786002
Hi,  rmharwood.. thanks for your reply

The following is the header of one NON-SPAM mail marked as SPAM by spamassassin:

X-Euro-MailScanner-SpamCheck: spam, SpamAssassin (score=5.2, required 5,
      ASCII_FORM_ENTRY 1.07, FROM_ENDS_IN_NUMS 0.74, HTML_00_10 1.21,
      HTML_MESSAGE 0.10, MIME_BOUND_NEXTPART 0.35, RCVD_IN_ORBS 0.50,
      UPPERCASE_25_50 1.24)

So, the rules i have to modify the score are:  FROM_ENDS_IN_NUMS,  UPPERCASE_25_50, etc??.. each one must have an entry in local.cf file?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11786033
Hi rbraym,
I might add "score FROM_ENDS_IN_NUMS 0.2" or something similar in local.cf as a score of 0.74 seems a little harsh.
Have you considered whitelisting this senders email address?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11786063
>So, the rules i have to modify the score are:  FROM_ENDS_IN_NUMS,  UPPERCASE_25_50, etc??.. each one must have an entry in local.cf file?

You only need to specify scores for the rules you want to change. You might need to play around with the numbers to get exactly what you want. Notice that this particular message has scored 5.2 so you would have to lower the score by at least 0.2 in this case to not have it marked as spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbraym
ID: 11786074
Hi  grblades..  every time when i receive a mail like this, i put it in the whitelist... the problem is we receive so many mails marked as SPAM when the really are not.. that's why i want to modify the score of the rules.

Thanks.

rbraym.
0