Solved

Can't get FrontPage extensions to upload files

Posted on 2004-08-12
18
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

Frontpage will upload files in some folders but not in others.
More than one folder is setup for using frontpage extensions.
I am using Frontpage 2003.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11785868
Oh, and I host throuh Yahoo.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11786277
Contact Yahoo & ask them to check the extensions & permissions.  Are these folders also sub-webs?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11786869
No, they are not subwebs.  Do they need to be?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11786934
No - sometimes sub-webs have different permissions.  But the folders should have the correct permissions.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11788796
Tried resetting my extensions. Didn't help
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11788833
When you publish - what error message are you receiving?
-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11788857
When I publish to the root directory on the server, the publication goes through. When I publish from any other directory, it acts like it is publishing, but the remote window stays completely blank.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11788864
Oh, and no error messages.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11788894
Publishing from any other directory - do you mean you are right clicking on the folder & choose publish now?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11788905
yes, or right clicking on a file and choosing publish now.

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11788930
Have you already authenticated to the site & connected?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11788981
Yes, and it acts like I'm pubilshing and it even asks me to replace remote files with the local files I am publishing, but nothing is visible on the remote window screen
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11788999
Let me e-mail Sean - see what he says.  He should be along soon.  In the meantime, are these folders already created on the server?  Ad I take it you just do not want to publish / synch the web?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11789513
I talked to Yahoo. They had me create a new subdomain folder in File Manager (FTP), then go and create a subdomain that matches that folder.

It did not work

My folder does publish - it publishes to the root directory instead of the right subdomain folder.

Some of my directories are capitalized, does capitalization matter to FTP or frontpage extensions

I appreciate your help,

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11789868
Actually using FTP can corrupt your FP extensions.  Capitalizations matters on a *NIX platform but not on a IIS platform

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 11790539
When uploading make sure you change the format in your FTP program to either ASCII or Binary. ASCII is used to upload text files like html and asp pages. Binary is used to upload databases, images, and sound files. Yahoo is very particular about how you upload files.

Hope this helps
Dan
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 11792431
But we are using FP here - FTP can / will corrupt the extensions.  Is this a paid webhosting account on Yahoo or a free account?   Can you sign onto your website (File - Open web - http://www.yourdomain.com) and the upload the files that way?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11793155
Actually, the FTP is called file manager, and it is a doctored FTP for Yahoo use. It still can corrupt the FP extensions, but I just made a folder in it and that's it.

I'm going to try making my filenames with all lower case to see if that will do it.

I don't want to go into my site tell early next week, so I'm going to close out this question tell then. Overture is doing some advertising listings for my site, and I don't want to mess up my site by accidentally accessing it. It's already happened twice and I had to fix it.

I'll talk to you about this questoin early next week.

I'll go ahead and give my points to Corey since he was with me for a long time.

Bob
0