?
Solved

IDE Internal Hot Swappable Drive (single)

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for a solution to connect a hot swap drive setup on a server for backups.  A friend is reaching the capacity of his tape drive and wants to review alternatives.

I understand there are IDE cages available for swapping drives, but this user does not want to shut down his machine for the swap, thus we need hot-swap.

--- I have reviewed Kingwin's drive cages: they want to use an external 3rd party utility to disable the drive before removing it.  Not too bad, but it looks rather clumsy.
--- There is also the hot-swap raid cards from Promise, but those are set up for raid, I am looking for a single drive for backup use only.  Maybe they would work anyhow?

Has anyone had any experience w/ hot-swap in IDE for backups and can recommend a vendor?  (ps - he is not interested in using a different technology such as Iomega, yet.)

thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mgevans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:magus123
magus123 earned 525 total points
ID: 11786229
1. make sure your computer supports hotswap
2, make sure the drive rack supports hotswap
3. vipower offers a 3rd party tool for hotswapping. its a demo.
but very good . it removes a drive prior to removal and
also scans for changes when you install a drive.
4. make sure your molex is inserted correctly , i was
given drives that were universal in the the way the molexs go
in which is a big nono,  if you put them in wrong you will fry the drives.
5. i am very happy with vipower drives ive obtained . but their
should be other solutions.
6. removing and adding drives to a enclosure is easy enough.
but removing the ribbon cable is very had , as sometimes it
compleltely rips , as they were mayb mo constructed right
or fault. i am using their older udma  66 models so it must
be when they barley started .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11786334
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 525 total points
ID: 11786407
or a usb version if you don't have sata?
http://www.cremax.com/mb123-hot.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mgevans
ID: 11792906
Well,

magus123 - The PC is a dell poweredge 1400sc.  Dell won't 'support' any hot swapping, but with the addition of a board or other software, I'm sure it _would_ work.

DVation191 - your solution was about the same as what I had found - thanks for the information.  I like the idea of the internal cage for the USB/Firewire connections.  Being USB/Firewire, the drives are natively hot-swappable via most OSes.  Unfortunately the slightly older server only has USB 1.1.  Adding a USB 2.0 board with an internal connection may be what we need to do.

Overall, there isnt a single VERY elegant solution for the older computer, but a number of work arounds that may not work for a non-computer savvy user to work with.  The best solution would be to replace the server with one that natively supports scsi hot swap, but that is expensive.

thanks for all of your help!
Michael

0