Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can someone explain a weird, selective attitude that Vb.Net is giving me on button controls?

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a simple Vb.Net Windows Form with 12 buttons on it.  Each button accesses the same Function Module and returns the same effect.  The only difference between buttons is that when each button is clicked, there is a different array of numerical values (no more than 10) that is sent to the Function.

Button#1 works fine.

Button#2 works fine.

Buttons# 3 - #12 do not work at all.

The code is exactly the same for every button, as mentioned, and the data being sent is not an issue (I already tried switching values around- still the only working buttons are #1 and #2).

When putting breakpoints in the code, the points are reached, but the return effect just plain does not show for any buttons #3-#12.  At times, it seems to just drop out of the function at random places without fulfilling the designated commands.  As I said, stepping through the code shows that each line is being encountered, but not necessarily carried out.

Why would this be happening? Is this a strange VB.NET bug that I'm not aware of?

Thanks for all suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:Larry_T
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 132 total points
ID: 11786500
Do you have sample code?
It should work like you said, but you can't tell without some idea of what the app is walking thru.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:y1381
y1381 earned 132 total points
ID: 11786988
I once has this problem. Later I found out that I had place once button over another one and this was creating a problem. Try deleting you buttons and creating them again ..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
srcalc earned 136 total points
ID: 11787599
They are probably not the same, the form designer code is probably different. I suggest deleting all the buttons and remaking them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Larry_T
ID: 11788051
Actually, I did find the error.... it was in the form designer code, but it was my fault.  I stupidly went into it previously and tried adjusting a few particular values depending on the button clicks, and forgot to change them back when I saw the result it would do.  

At least my error only cost me 100 points as opposed to $100 :D
0