[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Tell an .exe has finished Initializing during Start Up

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I run a .exe from my code and I can tell that it is still initializing because there as an hour glass. I mean Win2000 must know that it has not finished or else it wouldn't show the hour glass until done.

What I want to do is to be able to tell when it is done initializing before I go on with my code. The .exe stays open and running during the entire life of my VB app. I just want to wait for it to finish initializing before I start communicating with it.

I have been using a timer loop where I check if the exe is available and if not I keep looping.

But I want to know if there is a more clean and for sure way of telling.

Is there a Win API that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:really24
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 11786536
Try this

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/AppResponse.asp


Since VB is single thread, if VB is still initializing, you should not get response.


Just guessing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kurian2z5
ID: 11790430
Form_Initialize event is called as soon as the program is run. but Form_Load is called only after all initializations are complete. just make the app send a message to ur other app in Form_load
0