Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not find smb.conf

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running red hat 2.4.2

I need to update the samba server config file

I am fairly new to linux but i know a few commands

I can not find the location of the smb.conf file

its not in its default location

can someone tell me the exact command i can use, to find specific location of smb.conf

thank you

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:krazieintent
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1000 total points
ID: 11786444
I think it should be at /etc/smb.conf

or if everything fails try

locate smb.conf .or if even that fails or you dont have 'locate' try

find / -name smb.conf


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rmharwood
rmharwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 11786829
> I am running red hat 2.4.2

Erm, are you sure? "2.4.2" sounds more like a kernel version than a Red Hat version.

The default location for smb.conf on Red Hat is /etc/samba/smb.conf if you have the Samba server RPM installed.

But use "locate" as previously mentioned to make sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:krazieintent
ID: 11788037
i splt the points in half because indeed the location was /etc/samba/smb.conf

but i used the locate command to find it

thank you both

0