Solved

Moving DC to Different Location

Posted on 2004-08-12
9
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
At one location we have a domain controller, with DNS, AD, DHCP etc.  We will be moving this DC to another location, however the client computers will remain at the current location.  I will be installing and configuring a new DC for the current location.  My question is this:  Will the client pcs in the old domain be able to connect to the new domain in the same environment?
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
Comment Utility
will this dc be connected to the other dc in anyway? if not then i cant see how it would work unless you had it up with the otherone running to sync up active d and other things.

You will have to recreate all the users and add the computer to the new domain. but dont take the old dc away unless u remove them from the old domain first
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

if you set up the new box at the present site and have the two boxes replicate for a day or so and dcpromo the new box, it will have fsmo and all will be ok.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

It depends on how you're planning to move the dc really - The easiest way would be to introduce this server into the existing domain, join it to the domain as a member, dcpromo it which would then replicate ad to the new server, transfer the relevant roles from the old dc to the new dc, set it as a global catalog, transfer data, configure dhcp on the new server - make sure clients are getting addresses and authenticating ok to the new server, then dcpromo the old server and remove it from the domain.

This would save a lot of hassle with having to join clients to a new domain and reconfiguring profiles etc,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
Comment Utility
hi

" I will be installing and configuring a new DC for the current location."


what relation is this controller to the one that's moving?  that is to ask,  will they be part of the same domain?

but more to the point.  the answer is yes, as long as the client pc's have a way to resolve the (new?) ip of the (old?) domain controller, and as long as there is a tcp/ip path to it.  

I don't know your network architecture....  

as long as when the client sends a dns request for a domain controller, it gets an accurate response, and the client can talk to the ip that it got in the dns request,  there won't be any problem...

just gotta make sure the dns name resolution is working like it should...
hope that helps..
Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
Comment Utility
sorry,  I mis-read,  I thought you wanted the clients to connect to the old controller...


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
I am going to answer the specific question. Be sure to read all of the responses above, as they are VERY valid.

My question is this:  Will the client pcs in the old domain be able to connect to the new domain in the same environment?

Answer: Yes!

Qualified Answer:Yes, but you will have to either add the computer names to the new domain through Active Directory Users and Computers, or login locally to the machine and change the domain name and rejoin the computer. In addition, you will not have any user accounts or permissions configured. If you are looking for a fresh start then this is what you do. If you want to maintain the existing enviroment, then follow Debs advice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
Comment Utility
Debsyl99 pretty much nailed it right on the head, however i have one more question.  I would lilke to use the old server @ another location, and keep all of the settings, except for the DHCP range, i would need to change this. Would changing the IP of the old server and changing the DHCP range cause any errors?

Thanks,

mostym
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

No it shouldn't - although what you do depends on if you need to keep it as part of the existing domain or not - ie will it be networked with the new dc? Or will it be in it's own separate network? You should be able to change the IP address ok, and change the dhcp scope without problems, although change the ip prior to re-promoting it,

Deb :))
0