Solved

normal.doc

Posted on 2004-08-12
11
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-10
Word 2003. I changed PC's.  ON my old PC I made made macros and formatting changes to the normal.doc/  after copying the old normal.doc to the new PC I get an error.  Word opens fine and I can use and create and save documents but when I attemot to close word I get a disk full error, then when I hit cancel I get a global template was changed do you want to save, if I say yes it bounces back to the disk full error.  The disk is far from full.  1st have I copied the normal.doc correctly?  I put it in the Docs and Settings/user/app data/MIcrosoft/templates folder.  What to do to correct this issue???
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gilbar earned 175 total points
ID: 11787902
simple solution would be to close word then to rename normal.dot  as normal2.dot; then restart word. Now you should have a nice new normal.dot that 'should' work fine. Now open normal2.dot, and go into the VBA organizer and copy the modules from normal2.dot to normal.dot. That should do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 11788143
goodness, I'll try and post back
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 11791261
Make sure that your file locations are correct, tools - options - file locations.

The normal.dot file by defualt will be in c:\program files\microsoft office\ templates.

You might want to change your file locations to for templates to point to this folder.  " Docs and Settings/user/app data/MIcrosoft/templates folder" is a profile folder for that user, it is not a defualt location for templates.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 11792554
If I were to remove the normal.doc and start from scratch is there an easioer way to accomplish what I am trying to do???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspent
ID: 11792676
yes removing normal.dot (NOT .DOC) will force word to re create a clean version.  Then you can redo your changes to the new template and it should work just fine.  I believe this is what wobbled is suggesting along with making sure your file locations are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 11792819
I  not understanding the process here, when I copy and paste the old normal.dot file in the Docs and Settings/user/app data/MIcrosoft/templates folder it does not look like it did on the old PC and I keep getting the error. I see if I take it out it recreates the 31KB normal.dot which is good.\??????Is this even possible to do ? I would not enjoy redoing all the macros and page setups again
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 200 total points
ID: 11792949
dtooth71

I would use Organizer to copy the macros from your old normal.dot to your new normal and try again....

This may help
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/AppErrors/BlankDocNotBlank.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 11793119
dtooth, first get your word working without errors.  Renaming the normal.dot and letting it recreate a new one should take care of this ( here's a link to dreamboat's site with more info on normat.dots http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm#TroubleshootingDocuments).
Then when you've gotten rid of the error, follow jorzech's link for copying macros (hi joanne! :)
Then redo the formatting that you want (maybe joanne can help with that part?)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11793397
HI gilbar!!!!  I've been camping too and just got back home :)

I'd be happy to help with anything here.... :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspent
ID: 11798214
I second gilbar's suggestions.....

it seems as though whatever you did initially has basically corrupted your normal.dot file....
Although I know you don't want to redo your macros, you must first get a clean version of the normal template working before you attempt to fix the rest of the problem....This part is easy...  delete normal.dot then using Organizer you could copy just as suggested by JOrzech.......

I realize that my suggestions are pretty much just reiterating what others have said so may I mention also, about points, I care not for them, I'm just here to help, so whatever you do in this case, you need not worry about awarding me points.

You must get a clean normal.dot to work with though because from what you have said, I am thoroughly convinced the file you copied from your original machine is corrupt in some way.

-Jones
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 11824733
thanx for points dtooth! did you get it working?
0