Solved

outlook client sends multiple copies of emails to recipients

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a client that uses outlook as the mail client and a POP3 server.  When the client sends an email, recipients in the office or out of the office recieve the email about once every hour.  No one seems to know why.  The coworkers of the induvidual do not have problems of this sort and they use the exact same server and client.  Google and this site have turned up other instances of multiple sends, but none which match these characteristics.  I read that sometimes Norton AV can interact with Outlook to send multiple copies, but the 45-60 min delay between copies doesn't seem to fit the description I read.  This is an urgent question with many unknowns, hence the 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:gbaharoff
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 250 total points
ID: 11787879

I know this can occur if the Outlook software is damaged ... has something to do with it sending or receiving a receipt acknowledgment to/from the server  ... Have you tried reinstalling the software? Make sure you copy the PST somewhere just in case ...

You could also try to use the Repair feature depending on what version of Outlook you are using ...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 250 total points
ID: 11788840
When sending, does a copy of the email get put in the sent items as it should?  Do multiple copies end up there?  I believe this is a problem with the account on the ISP's SMTP server.  To verify this, have the person send an email, then shutdown this machine for a day (or a few hours) if possible, and see if the multiple copies occur.  If they do (which I think they will), this shows that the SMTP server is the problem and it very well could be just with this user's account.  Might have the ISP delete and recreate the account.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markahays
ID: 20789469
I ran into the same problem with Outlook 2007 running on XP.  The issue seems to be linked to the "server timeout" value on the user's copy of Outlook -- and a bug in the resend function.  Problems occur most frequently with emails that have large file attachments.   A poor wireless connection can also have an impact, by degrading throughput.  As number of other experts have noted, the delay caused by antivirus scans can also trip the timeout / resend limit.  This can occur whether the user is linked to an Exchange server, or simply connecting to the Web to via an ISP.

The best solution appears to be to increase the server timeout value -- to 5+ minutes if you have a fast connection, or more if the connection and throughput are slower.   (Select your main email account and pick edit/change, then "More Settings" then the "Advanced" tab.)

I hope this is helpful!
0