Solved

Configuring Outlook 2002 with Exchange Server 2000

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
370 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

My Exchange administrator is uncontactable on holiday and I have just had to rebuild my PC due to a virus - getting my outlook 2002 client to access our exchange server is proving very very difficult!

I know my Exchange Server is on-line and working as we also use a BlackBerry Enterprise server and I am able to receive and send emails via my BlackBerry as normal.  Equally I can ping the exchange server from my PC so there is no doubt over the connectivity between server and pc.  We are running Exchange 2000 on a Windows 2000 server.

My PC runs Windows XP pro and has Outlook 2002 on it and I have been trying to add the exchange server as a new email account but with no success - this is the course of events:

Control Panel - Mail - Email Accounts - Add a New Email Account - Select "Microsoft Exchange Server" - under Microsoft Exchange Server I put the IP address of the Exchange server in (10.1.55.199) and under username I enter my user name (ed.butterworth) - I hit "Check Name" and the Enter Password Prompt comes up having found the Domain Name (BROADSWORD-MS).  I enter the password - there's a pause of 4-5 seconds and then comes a box titled "Connecting to Microsoft Exchange Server" saying "your microsoft exchange server is unavailable" with 3 buttons: Retry, Work Offline and Cancel.  Clicking Retry yields nothing so I click Cancel and then where I enetered the IP address (10.1.55.199) the address changes to BROADSWORDSVR and the UserName becomes underlined -which implies to me that the account Ed.Butterworth is in fact recognised but for some reason beyond me the outlook client cannot reach the exchange server.

This is an urgent case as I have several customer proposals that I need to access from my "Sent items" and it is crucial that I get this in place ASAP.  Therefore I am giving this question the maximum 500 points.

I look forward to whatever help you may be able to offer

thanks, Ed
0
Comment
Question by:ebutterw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11787576
Has the machine itself been reconnected to the domain? The username/password prompt makes me doubt this.
The underlining of the servername and username confirms that the Exchange server knows who you are but communication is still failing.
Anything between you and and the Exchange server? Firewalls etc?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 500 total points
ID: 11787641
do you know if your exchange has OWA enabled?

why don't you try the Outlook Web Access from IE?

try this: http://10.1.55.199/exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11787663
My post will not fix your problem but at least can let you login to your mailbox and retrieve your file before you get your PC fixed.

Simon is correct that your PC sounds like haven't join the domain yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebutterw
ID: 11788467
fantastic help in the OWA - yes it is set up but never new how to due it - that was rather simple!! (and highly effective).

Simon - yes there is a firewall (netscreen 5GT) that runs a VPN across the internet into another FW at the exchange site. - How can I get it to reconnect to the domain?

Thanks a million again - Ed
0