Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change frame/titlebar color of JInternalFrame

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Well hi,

I've only just become a member of Expert Exchange and I'm a student for the Information Engineering education. My special interest (and goal for expertise in the future) is Java programming. Now I've got this thing I've been searching for on the net, but can't find it. I'd really like to know if it's possible to change the color of a standard JInternalFrame inside a JDesktopPane. Its default color (Windows XP look-and-feel) is blue, but I'd like it to be green.
Is there a class/method to do so, or do I have to (in some way) create my own look-and-feel for it?

Any help and/or directions much appreciated.

// Yuthura
0
Comment
Question by:Yuthura
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11787230
I think setUI and UpdateUI will help you

Best Regards
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 11788846
UIManager.put("InternalFrame.activeTitleBackground", mycolor1);
UIManager.put("InternalFrame.inactiveTitleBackground", mycolor2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yuthura
ID: 11792046
Thanx guys, u helpt me out indeed.

Hopefully I can proof useful to others in the future as well.

Greetz,

// Yuthura
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11868634
thanks mate :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yuthura
ID: 11868649
No prop.

Sorry it took so long, was on a holliday and forgot about it :-)
0