Solved

cannot get openvpn installed

Posted on 2004-08-12
18
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
ok
compiling openvpn :

checking for openssl/evp.h... yes
checking for EVP_CIPHER_CTX_init in -lcrypto... yes
configure: checking that OpenSSL Library is at least version 0.9.5...
checking for EVP_CIPHER_CTX_set_key_length... yes
configure: checking for OpenSSL SSL Library and Header files...
checking openssl/ssl.h usability... no
checking openssl/ssl.h presence... no
checking for openssl/ssl.h... no
configure: error: OpenSSL SSL headers not found.


openssl-devel-0.9.7a-20.2.i386.rpm ---> installed and many others


It needs SSL headers but what file has those ?
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11787365
You need the entire OpenSSL package, either from www.openssl.org or a package (RPM, .deb, whatever) for your system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11787386
Uh.. sorry I didn't catch the bit that said you already had them!

ssl.h should be at /usr/include/openssl/ssl.h

You may need to specify the include path /usr/include/openssl when running  the configure script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11787560
./configure  --includedir=/usr/include/openssl

like this didnt work
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11787610
Does /usr/include/openssl exist and have about 62 files, including ssl.h?  Try checking config.log to see what it's doing and why it isn't finding the header file(s).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11787650
ls /usr/include/openssl
aes.h       buffer.h    des_old.h  err.h       md4.h          ossl_typ.h  rc4.h        ssl3.h      ui_compat.h
asn1.h      cast.h      dh.h       evp.h       md5.h          pem2.h      ripemd.h     ssl.h       ui.h
asn1_mac.h  comp.h      dsa.h      hmac.h      objects.h      pem.h       rsa.h        stack.h     x509.h
asn1t.h     conf_api.h  dso.h      krb5_asn.h  obj_mac.h      pkcs12.h    safestack.h  symhacks.h  x509v3.h
bio.h       conf.h      ebcdic.h   kssl.h      ocsp.h         pkcs7.h     sha.h        tls1.h      x509_vfy.h
blowfish.h  crypto.h    engine.h   lhash.h     opensslconf.h  rand.h      ssl23.h      tmdiff.h
bn.h        des.h       e_os2.h    md2.h       opensslv.h     rc2.h       ssl2.h       txt_db.h



grep -i 'error' config.log
conftest.c:2: error: parse error before "me"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:6: error: parse error before "__u32"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:8: error: parse error before "ee_type"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:9: error: parse error before "ee_code"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:10: error: parse error before "ee_pad"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:11: error: parse error before "ee_info"
/usr/include/linux/errqueue.h:12: error: parse error before "ee_data"
configure:6881: checking for strerror
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:134: error: parse error before "krb5_enctype"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:136: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:137: error: parse error before '}' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:149: error: parse error before "kssl_ctx_setstring"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:149: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:150: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:151: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:151: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:152: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:153: error: parse error before "kssl_ctx_setprinc"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:153: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:155: error: parse error before "kssl_cget_tkt"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:155: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:157: error: parse error before "kssl_sget_tkt"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:157: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:159: error: parse error before "kssl_ctx_setkey"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:159: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:161: error: parse error before "context"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:162: error: parse error before "kssl_build_principal_2"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:162: error: parse error before "context"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:165: error: parse error before "kssl_validate_times"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:165: error: parse error before "atime"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:167: error: parse error before "kssl_check_authent"
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:167: error: parse error before '*' token
/usr/include/openssl/kssl.h:169: error: parse error before "enctype"
/usr/include/openssl/ssl.h:909: error: parse error before "KSSL_CTX"
/usr/include/openssl/ssl.h:931: error: parse error before '}' token
| #define HAVE_STRERROR 1
| #define HAVE_STRERROR 1
configure:8705: error: OpenSSL SSL headers not found.
ac_cv_func_strerror=yes
#define HAVE_STRERROR 1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11787962
I've tried running configure on my box which has the latest openssl-devel RPM and it works fine. Is there any chance you can upgrade the OpenSSL that you've got?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11787986
openssl-devel-0.9.7a-20.2.i386.rpm
upgrade above this version ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11788087
Without having a thorough look through your config.out file our your system setup I don't know why it isn't working. There are security holes in earlier releases of OpenSSL anyway. The latest is 0.9.7d but I guess it depends on your distribution as to what is available.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788288
find / -name 'config.out'
[root@localhost openvpn-1.6.0]#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788294
ok where is this file ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11788308
Sorry, I meant config.log  !
(it's been a long day)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788350
http://aot.dynu.com/config.txt

i renamed it so you can view it in a browser
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11788361
Try:

 ./configure  --includedir=/usr/include

The configure script says:

checking openssl/ssl.h usability... no
checking openssl/ssl.h presence... no
checking for openssl/ssl.h... no

so i guess that openssl/ssl.h would then get you to the correct path?

Just a thought?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788376
ok cool thanks for sticking on this ive wasted days of time on it already
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rmharwood earned 500 total points
ID: 11788514
For some reason it's looking for Kerberos (krb.h). I found another post online that mentioned Red Hat 9's SSL library is compiled with Kerberos support or something like that.

One work around I can think of is to add the following line to /usr/include/openssl/opensslconf.h

    #ifndef OPENSSL_NO_KRB5
    #define OPENSSL_NO_KRB5
    #endif

This should be inserted at the beginning of that file.

The other way around this is to install the krb5-devel package which should also install the krb5.h file.

I think this should fix it but please let me know either way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788604
you da man
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rmharwood
ID: 11788627
I guess that means it's working!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11788670
its installed now !
0